Skip to content

Madison, WI

Local businesses in Madison, WI

3,425 local businesses in Madison, Wisconsin, including real estate, attorneys, doctors & clinics, general contractors and insurance agencies. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Madison at a glance

Businesses
3,425
Services
60

Best of Madison 2026: top-rated by trade →

3,425 local businesses serve Madison, WI. 1451 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 707 have a perfect 5.0. 2,535 have a website.

Verified on Google
1,327
Average rating
4.5 / 5
Google reviews
283,737

Sponsored

Advertise in Madison, WI

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Madison, WI. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Madison local business snapshot

How each trade in Madison looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Madison has 285,300 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 3.8% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Real Estate46681.3%4.361135+
Attorneys29862.1%4.61136+
Doctors & Clinics26630.5%4.35735+
General Contractors20470.6%4.57617+
Insurance Agencies15366%4.351681+
Roofing Contractors12266.4%4.682671+
Salons & Beauty10376.7%4.6592186+
Cleaning Services9787.6%4.752056+
Auto Repair & Detailing8793.1%4.56148309+
HVAC Contractors7664.5%4.583370+
Landscaping & Lawn Care7376.7%4.56820+
Electricians7159.2%4.631538+
Painters7173.2%4.843362+
Pet Services6892.6%4.74101203+
Plumbers4180.5%4.5854198+
Handyman Services3672.2%4.74717+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning3577.1%4.852386+
Remodeling Contractors3378.8%4.771628+
Interior Design & Architecture26100%—37+
Home Inspectors2479.2%4.97887+
Carpentry & Cabinets2475%4.68518+
Windows, Doors & Garage Doors2281.8%4.4919113+
Flooring & Tile2295.5%4.6333120+
Travel Agencies2171.4%—516+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving2195.2%4.791044+
Drywall & Insulation1936.8%4.83769+
Locksmiths1675%4.61153319+
Towing Services1526.7%—146419+
Appliance Repair1471.4%4.266894+
Damage Restoration14100%4.728111+
Charters & Recreation1485.7%4.6959104+
Siding & Gutters1369.2%4.751447+
Welding & Metal Fabrication1330.8%4.661520+
Pool Contractors1361.5%4.4450152+
Fence Contractors12100%4.771954+
Tree Services1181.8%4.796582+
Solar Installation1181.8%—46132+
Security Systems1190.9%—512+
Chiropractors10100%4.94982+
Moving Companies1090%4.8202307+
Limo Service1050%—133173+
Med Spas10100%4.85138233+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Madison. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Madison?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which real estate professionals serve Madison, WI?

475 real estate professionals serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Mad City Dream Homes at Realty Executives (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 359 reviews), Cheng Real Estate Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 221 reviews) and Matt Winzenried Real Estate Partners (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 203 reviews), plus 472 more.

Which law firms serve Madison, WI?

301 law firms serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pemberton Personal Injury Law Firm (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 548 reviews), Casper Mehlos Law Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 352 reviews) and Horn & Johnsen SC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 216 reviews), plus 298 more.

Which medical practices serve Madison, WI?

269 medical practices serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Peak Endurance Performance & Physical Therapy (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 202 reviews), Capitol Physical Therapy (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews) and Hermus Russell J MD (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), plus 266 more.

Which general contractors serve Madison, WI?

210 general contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Midwest Solar Power (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 137 reviews), Eurostar Remodeling & Repairs (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 83 reviews) and Heartland Building & Design (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 80 reviews), plus 207 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Madison, WI?

158 insurance agencies serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Prairie Grove Insurance (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 201 reviews), Winston Financial (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 141 reviews) and Alex Rabb - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 69 reviews), plus 155 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Madison, WI?

124 roofing contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Isthmus Roofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 1021 reviews), Zamora Roofing and Construction LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 154 reviews) and Duran Roofing LLC. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 89 reviews), plus 121 more.

Which salons serve Madison, WI?

104 salons serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Hair By Evan (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 61 reviews), Khloe's Hair Studio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 61 reviews) and Temptd Salon (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 518 reviews), plus 101 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Madison, WI?

98 cleaning companies serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dryer Doctors Vent Cleaning & Repair Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 251 reviews), Cleaning Bees (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 151 reviews) and Premier Rug Washing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 123 reviews), plus 95 more.

Which auto service shops serve Madison, WI?

90 auto service shops serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Madison Auto Protection and Rustproofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 218 reviews), Tint Appeal (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 142 reviews) and Duke Tints LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 74 reviews), plus 87 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Madison, WI?

79 HVAC contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): TradeWinds Heating & Air Conditioning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 223 reviews), Forward Heating and Cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 43 reviews) and Mhs Professional Services (rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 76 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Madison, WI?

75 landscaping companies serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): PALEX services LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), Diaz Landscape Construction LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews) and Alexander Property Maintenance LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), plus 72 more.

Which electricians serve Madison, WI?

74 electricians serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Selectric Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 372 reviews), URA General Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 337 reviews) and Kendyl R Greimann DC (rated 5.0 on Google from 35 reviews), plus 71 more.

Which painting contractors serve Madison, WI?

71 painting contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): High Style Painting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 125 reviews), Ultra Painting of Madison (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 107 reviews) and Madtown Painting & Contracting LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 77 reviews), plus 68 more.

Which pet services serve Madison, WI?

70 pet services serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Green Dog LLC Dog walking Cat sitting & Dogpark Runs (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 129 reviews), Creature Comforts Grooming (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews) and Lakeview Veterinary Clinic (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 702 reviews), plus 67 more.

Which plumbers serve Madison, WI?

41 plumbers serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): O'Connor Plumbing Inc (rated 5.0 on Google from 138 reviews), Avid Plumbing LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 940 reviews) and Avid Plumbing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 867 reviews), plus 38 more.

Which handyman services serve Madison, WI?

38 handyman services serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Handy Andrew LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 95 reviews), Floor-To-Ceiling Handyman (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 76 reviews) and Handsome Handyman Remodel LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), plus 35 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Madison, WI?

36 exterior cleaning companies serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Gutter Flow7 LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 321 reviews), Madison Power Cleaners LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 109 reviews) and Angels Window Cleaning LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 78 reviews), plus 33 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Madison, WI?

33 remodeling contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Peak Home Enhancements (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 31 reviews), Reliable Renovations (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews) and Supreme Remodeling Contractors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews), plus 30 more.

Which design firms serve Madison, WI?

27 design firms serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Zander's Interiors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), Iconica (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 16 reviews) and California Closets - Madison (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 176 reviews), plus 24 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Madison, WI?

24 carpentry companies serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Curran Cabinetry & Design (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 73 reviews), Catalina Closets & Carpentry (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 54 reviews) and Three Goats Workshop (rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), plus 21 more.

Which home inspectors serve Madison, WI?

24 home inspectors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Madison Home Inspection LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 266 reviews), Don Hopkins Home Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 252 reviews) and WISCo Inspections LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 87 reviews), plus 21 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Madison, WI?

23 concrete and masonry contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): The Concrete Company (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 190 reviews), Armor Asphalt Sealcoating LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 44 reviews) and Wells Asphalt Paving (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews), plus 20 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Madison, WI?

22 flooring contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): L.A. Floors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), Molony Tile (rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews) and Carpets Plus of Wisconsin (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 166 reviews), plus 19 more.

Which window and door contractors serve Madison, WI?

22 window and door contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): ClearView Sunrooms & Windows (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), Ohana Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews) and Next Door & Window (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 487 reviews), plus 19 more.

Which travel agencies serve Madison, WI?

22 travel agencies serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Euro Travel Coach (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 62 reviews), Viaggi di Gusto (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 56 reviews) and Live Large Travel (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 19 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Madison, WI?

19 drywall contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Mulbrandon Painting and Paperhanging (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 129 reviews), Accurate-Airtight Exteriors (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 75 reviews) and Greenlink Energy Solutions (rated 4.9 on Google from 52 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which locksmiths serve Madison, WI?

17 locksmiths serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): ACH Locksmith Madison (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 692 reviews), Lockzilla Locksmith (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 320 reviews) and Madison Locksmith (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 207 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which towing companies serve Madison, WI?

15 towing companies serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Fuegos Towing Services LLC. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 64 reviews), Liberty Towing Service LLC (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 575 reviews) and Finish Line Towing (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 482 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Madison, WI?

15 appliance repairs serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): AM Appliance Repair LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 91 reviews), Champion Appliance Care (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 190 reviews) and Full House Appliance Repair (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 69 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which damage restoration companies serve Madison, WI?

15 damage restoration companies serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): All State Chimney & Restoration (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 90 reviews), Madison (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews) and Rapid Response Remediation (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 34 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which pool contractors serve Madison, WI?

14 pool contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Greta Hevesi DDS (rated 4.7 on Google from 302 reviews), West Side Swim Club (rated 4.7 on Google from 57 reviews) and Swimming Pool (rated 4.4 on Google from 184 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which charter services serve Madison, WI?

14 charter services serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Madison Adventure Tours (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 160 reviews), Madison Eats Food Tours (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 71 reviews) and Capital Lake Pontoons (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which siding contractors serve Madison, WI?

13 siding contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Exodus2020 Seamless Gutters (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 32 reviews), Nywgen Contracting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and Home Defender Remodeling Systems (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Madison, WI?

13 welding and fabrication shops serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Badger Diversified Metals (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), Dick's Superior Metal Sales & Welding (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews) and Custom Metals Inc (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 17 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which fence contractors serve Madison, WI?

12 fence contractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): AB Fencing LLC & Snow Removal (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), RedZone Roofing & Restoration (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews) and Solid Fencing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 94 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which tree services serve Madison, WI?

11 tree services serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Nikolas Tree Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 65 reviews), Autumn's Tree Care and Seasonal Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 40 reviews) and Heartwood Tree Company LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 347 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which security systems serve Madison, WI?

11 security systems serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Fearing's Audio Video Security (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 38 reviews), Boldtronics (rated 4.7 on Google from 12 reviews) and J&K Security Solutions (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 23 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which solar installers serve Madison, WI?

11 solar installers serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Full Spectrum Solar (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 202 reviews), Drews Solar (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 161 reviews) and Madison Mobile Solar LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 46 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which moving companies serve Madison, WI?

10 moving companies serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Badger Brothers Moving - Madison (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 1251 reviews), Madison Smooth Moves (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 184 reviews) and Top Notch Movers (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 771 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which med spas serve Madison, WI?

10 med spas serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Spatacular Skin LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 37 reviews), Madison Skin Specialists (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews) and NurturHer Aesthetics (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 677 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which chiropractors serve Madison, WI?

10 chiropractors serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Madison Upper Cervical Center (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 106 reviews), Pro Motion Chiropractic And Rehab Madison WI (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 61 reviews) and Chiropractor QUARTZ UW Health Provider (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which limo services serve Madison, WI?

10 limo services serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Stella Transit (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 213 reviews), Encore Limousine And Sedan (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 133 reviews) and Gallant Knight Limousine Inc. (rated 4.5 on Google from 56 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which home builders serve Madison, WI?

9 home builders serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Veridian Homes - Madison Area (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 828 reviews), Midwest Homes Inc (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 10 reviews) and William Ryan Homes Wisconsin (Verified, rated 4.1 on Google from 34 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which deck builders serve Madison, WI?

8 deck builders serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Excel Custom Decks of Madison (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), Euro-American Design & Building (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews) and Rutabaga Outdoor Adventures (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 18 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which appraisers serve Madison, WI?

8 appraisers serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Madison, WI?

8 waste management services serve Madison, WI. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dane County Sanitary Landfill (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 69 reviews), Hellers Recycling Services (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 36 reviews) and Resource Solutions Corp. (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 20 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which auto glass shops serve Madison, WI?

6 auto glass shops serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Madison, WI?

6 podiatrists serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which accounting firms serve Madison, WI?

5 accounting firms serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Madison, WI?

5 garage door companies serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve Madison, WI?

5 snow removal services serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Madison, WI?

4 pest control companies serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which restaurants serve Madison, WI?

3 restaurants serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which trailer rental companies serve Madison, WI?

3 trailer rental companies serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Madison, WI?

2 self storage facilities serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Madison, WI?

2 cash for golds serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which asbestos removal companies serve Madison, WI?

2 asbestos removal companies serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which property maintenance companies serve Madison, WI?

2 property maintenance companies serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Madison, WI?

2 equipment rental companies serve Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which private investigators serve Madison, WI?

1 private investigator serves Madison, WI. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Madison businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Madison, WI?

Find your Madison business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.