Skip to content

Rockford, IL

Local businesses in Rockford, IL

1,959 local businesses in Rockford, Illinois, including general contractors, real estate, doctors & clinics, attorneys and roofing contractors. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Rockford at a glance

Businesses
1,959
Services
61

Best of Rockford 2026: top-rated by trade →

1,959 local businesses serve Rockford, IL. 670 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 301 have a perfect 5.0. 1,215 have a website.

Verified on Google
633
Average rating
4.3 / 5
Google reviews
100,630

Sponsored

Advertise in Rockford, IL

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Rockford, IL. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Rockford local business snapshot

How each trade in Rockford looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Rockford has 147,486 residents (Census 2024 estimate), down 0.8% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
General Contractors19142.9%4.53725+
Real Estate18456%4.21824+
Doctors & Clinics18142.5%4.071835+
Attorneys17967%4.371250+
Roofing Contractors8661.6%4.632871+
Cleaning Services7549.3%4.511019+
HVAC Contractors7560%4.551736+
Electricians5250%4.67815+
Auto Repair & Detailing5286.5%4.5270165+
Landscaping & Lawn Care5072%4.531230+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving3193.5%4.461496+
Handyman Services2842.9%4.812227+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning2650%4.941755+
Salons & Beauty2588%4.6285202+
Plumbers2369.6%4.6263154+
Drywall & Insulation1942.1%3.841730+
Tree Services1994.7%4.633874+
Pet Services1963.2%4.7187178+
Welding & Metal Fabrication1872.2%3.9713+
Podiatrists1741.2%4.4537181+
Flooring & Tile1770.6%4.51740+
Appraiser1752.9%—39+
Home Inspectors1662.5%5.0159291+
Painters1560%4.741581+
Carpentry & Cabinets1338.5%—717+
Siding & Gutters1050%—2528+
Solar Installation1050%—66173+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Rockford. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Rockford?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which general contractors serve Rockford, IL?

195 general contractors serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Sullivan Home Improvement Solutions (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 173 reviews), Duran's Renovations (rated 5.0 on Google from 120 reviews) and Murray Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 58 reviews), plus 192 more.

Which real estate professionals serve Rockford, IL?

185 real estate professionals serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Berkshire Hathaway Crosby Starck Real Estate (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 657 reviews), Dana Gulik Real Estate (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 43 reviews) and Brad Martin at Dickerson&Nieman Realtors (rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), plus 182 more.

Which medical practices serve Rockford, IL?

185 medical practices serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Aaron J. Shiels MD (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 228 reviews), Doctors of Hearing Healthcare (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 54 reviews) and Mulford Medical LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), plus 182 more.

Which law firms serve Rockford, IL?

180 law firms serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): The Law Office of Paul M. Marriett: Rockford Personal Injury Criminal Defense DUI and Traffic Lawyer (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 418 reviews), Crow Law LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 188 reviews) and Vernsten Law (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 60 reviews), plus 177 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Rockford, IL?

88 roofing contractors serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Honeybee Roofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 126 reviews), Bronco Contracting Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 95 reviews) and Sombreros Roofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 78 reviews), plus 85 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Rockford, IL?

78 cleaning companies serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): EnerGreen Carpet Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 87 reviews), Open Air Duct Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews) and Brennans Carpet Care (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), plus 75 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Rockford, IL?

75 HVAC contractors serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Taylor's Heating/Cooling & Electrical (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 90 reviews), Breeze Heating and AC LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews) and Coolburn Comfort Solutions (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), plus 72 more.

Which electricians serve Rockford, IL?

52 electricians serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Atkins Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 37 reviews), Moose Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and Can-Duit Electric (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 358 reviews), plus 49 more.

Which auto service shops serve Rockford, IL?

52 auto service shops serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Signature Auto Solutions LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 312 reviews), Arnie’s (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 40 reviews) and Ricottas Automotive (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), plus 49 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Rockford, IL?

51 landscaping companies serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Brads Proscapes Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), ForeverLawn Chicago (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and Spring Green (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1665 reviews), plus 48 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Rockford, IL?

31 concrete and masonry contractors serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Gonzalez Concrete & Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 242 reviews), Marbros Co. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 229 reviews) and Lawrence Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 51 reviews), plus 28 more.

Which handyman services serve Rockford, IL?

29 handyman services serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Handy Professionals. LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 84 reviews), Installation World Inc Installation and Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 73 reviews) and Lucky's Handyman Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 25 reviews), plus 26 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Rockford, IL?

27 exterior cleaning companies serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Brite Site Pressure Washing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 51 reviews), Rock Town Power Wash (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews) and Rockford Copper & Seamless Gutters (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 24 more.

Which salons serve Rockford, IL?

25 salons serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Cutting Room Salon (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 59 reviews), Enhance Day Spa (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 43 reviews) and Prim & Polished (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which plumbers serve Rockford, IL?

24 plumbers serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Frinks Sewer & Drain Inc (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 189 reviews), Abel Plumbing (rated 4.9 on Google from 118 reviews) and E J Gallagher & Sons Plumbing (rated 4.9 on Google from 63 reviews), plus 21 more.

Which tree services serve Rockford, IL?

20 tree services serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Tree Care Enterprises Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 388 reviews), Ferrals Family Landscaping & Tree Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 151 reviews) and Olson Tree Service Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 76 reviews), plus 17 more.

Which pet services serve Rockford, IL?

20 pet services serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Norms Piggy Pen (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 48 reviews), Go Dog Rockford (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews) and Perryville Pet Hospital (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 399 reviews), plus 17 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Rockford, IL?

19 drywall contractors serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Creative Design Plastering (rated 5.0 on Google from 34 reviews), Comfort 1st Insulation (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 304 reviews) and Crown Plastering (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 17 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Rockford, IL?

18 welding and fabrication shops serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): 815 Metal Works (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), Welders Supply Co (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 137 reviews) and Specialty Welding (rated 4.8 on Google from 19 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Rockford, IL?

17 flooring contractors serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Signature Home Remodelers (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 32 reviews), Blue Ribbon Premier Hardwoods (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews) and Carpetland USA (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 415 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which appraisers serve Rockford, IL?

17 appraisers serve Rockford, IL. First on the list: VanEtten Appraisal Service (rated 5.0 on Google from 77 reviews), Signature Appraisals Inc. and Corsa Appraisal Services, plus 14 more.

Which podiatrists serve Rockford, IL?

17 podiatrists serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): William Bush (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1604 reviews), Footsteps of Illinois (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 211 reviews) and Midwest Foot&Ankle Associates: Biren Shah DPM (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 228 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which home inspectors serve Rockford, IL?

16 home inspectors serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pillar To Post Home Inspectors - Team Rogers (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 535 reviews), HomeSpek Home Inspection Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 387 reviews) and Covering Your Assets Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 194 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which painting contractors serve Rockford, IL?

15 painting contractors serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Iverson Painting (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 124 reviews), Michaels Painting Service (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 112 reviews) and AA Affordable Painting (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 72 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Rockford, IL?

13 carpentry companies serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which siding contractors serve Rockford, IL?

10 siding contractors serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve Rockford, IL?

10 auto glass shops serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): City Auto Glass (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 47 reviews), Kraigs auto glass (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 19 reviews) and Davids Mobile Auto Glass (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 12 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which solar installers serve Rockford, IL?

10 solar installers serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): TruHome Pros Solar (rated 4.8 on Google from 338 reviews), Iconic Energy (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 118 reviews) and Braven Solar LLC (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Rockford, IL?

9 appliance repairs serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pehl's Appliance (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 85 reviews), LT Appliance Repair (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 294 reviews) and Pedersen Appliance Repair (rated 4.9 on Google from 72 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which waste management services serve Rockford, IL?

9 waste management services serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Keep Northern Illinois Beautiful (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 56 reviews), Area Salvage and Recycling (Verified) and Rock River Disposal (Verified), plus 6 more.

Which window and door contractors serve Rockford, IL?

8 window and door contractors serve Rockford, IL. First on the list: Feldco Windows Siding Doors & Roofing of Rockford (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 443 reviews), Midwest Seamless Gutters (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 300 reviews) and Olivia's Dad Remodeling & Restoration (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 5 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Rockford, IL?

7 remodeling contractors serve Rockford, IL. First on the list: Midwest Stone Source + Design Studio (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 48 reviews), Andco Kitchens & Baths Inc. (Verified, rated 4.0 on Google from 42 reviews) and Rockford Finishing Company (rated 5.0 on Google from 8 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which fence contractors serve Rockford, IL?

7 fence contractors serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which travel agencies serve Rockford, IL?

7 travel agencies serve Rockford, IL. First on the list: Lindstrom Travel (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 83 reviews), Go To Costa | Costa Rica Rentals (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 57 reviews) and Planning To Cruise - Belles Travel (rated 4.0 on Google from 4 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Rockford, IL?

7 insurance agencies serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Farmers Insurance - Richard Furgiuele (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), Title Underwriters Agency (rated 4.6 on Google from 85 reviews) and Security First Title (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 28 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which damage restoration companies serve Rockford, IL?

7 damage restoration companies serve Rockford, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Power Restoration of Rockford (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 120 reviews), Alpha (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews) and Kelce And Company (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 93 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which med spas serve Rockford, IL?

6 med spas serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Rockford, IL?

6 limo services serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which locksmiths serve Rockford, IL?

5 locksmiths serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which accounting firms serve Rockford, IL?

5 accounting firms serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Rockford, IL?

5 self storage facilities serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which security systems serve Rockford, IL?

5 security systems serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Rockford, IL?

4 cash for golds serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home builders serve Rockford, IL?

3 home builders serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which towing companies serve Rockford, IL?

3 towing companies serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Rockford, IL?

3 deck builders serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pool contractors serve Rockford, IL?

3 pool contractors serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which design firms serve Rockford, IL?

3 design firms serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which chiropractors serve Rockford, IL?

3 chiropractors serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Rockford, IL?

3 pest control companies serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Rockford, IL?

3 equipment rental companies serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which excavation contractors serve Rockford, IL?

2 excavation contractors serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Rockford, IL?

2 junk removal companies serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which moving companies serve Rockford, IL?

2 moving companies serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Rockford, IL?

2 garage door companies serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve Rockford, IL?

2 snow removal services serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which private investigators serve Rockford, IL?

2 private investigators serve Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve Rockford, IL?

1 charter service serves Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which restaurants serve Rockford, IL?

1 restaurant serves Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which demolition contractors serve Rockford, IL?

1 demolition contractor serves Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which trailer rental companies serve Rockford, IL?

1 trailer rental serves Rockford, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Rockford businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Rockford, IL?

Find your Rockford business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.