Skip to content

Elgin, IL

Local businesses in Elgin, IL

1,193 local businesses in Elgin, Illinois, including doctors & clinics, attorneys, real estate, general contractors and roofing contractors. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Elgin at a glance

Businesses
1,193
Services
59

Best of Elgin 2026: top-rated by trade →

1,193 local businesses serve Elgin, IL. 501 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 245 have a perfect 5.0. 847 have a website.

Verified on Google
519
Average rating
4.4 / 5
Google reviews
84,416

Sponsored

Advertise in Elgin, IL

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Elgin, IL. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Elgin local business snapshot

How each trade in Elgin looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Elgin has 114,701 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 0.0% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Doctors & Clinics15257.9%4.431669+
Attorneys9556.8%4.51016+
Real Estate8471.4%4.371144+
General Contractors7974.7%4.66917+
Roofing Contractors5761.4%4.722247+
HVAC Contractors5461.1%4.827179+
Cleaning Services5259.6%4.662860+
Auto Repair & Detailing4490.9%4.5693245+
Electricians3167.7%4.711335+
Salons & Beauty2860.7%4.4475180+
Landscaping & Lawn Care2584%4.521135+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving2483.3%4.421129+
Painters2050%—846+
Plumbers1973.7%4.7426175+
Handyman Services1650%—57+
Appliance Repair1233.3%—2536+
Pet Services1283.3%4.5761157+
Home Inspectors1070%—18127+
Carpentry & Cabinets1070%—515+
Towing Services1070%3.9192294+
Tree Services1090%4.852588+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Elgin. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Elgin?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which medical practices serve Elgin, IL?

152 medical practices serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Irene Wu MD (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 329 reviews), Team Rehabilitation Physical Therapy (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 266 reviews) and Dr. Jessica Flynn OBGYN (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 192 reviews), plus 149 more.

Which law firms serve Elgin, IL?

95 law firms serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): O'Connor Cadiz Accident and Injury Law (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 84 reviews), Bingham Law Associates P.C (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 68 reviews) and ASM Law PC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 38 reviews), plus 92 more.

Which real estate professionals serve Elgin, IL?

85 real estate professionals serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Eddie Quintana-Garcia Realtor at NetGar Elgin Branch Office (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 475 reviews), Hebert Garcia - Your Realtor For Life (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 217 reviews) and Stoll Real Estate (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 97 reviews), plus 82 more.

Which general contractors serve Elgin, IL?

79 general contractors serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Valentine General Construction Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 187 reviews), Crs business corporation (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 132 reviews) and 180 Degrees Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 75 reviews), plus 76 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Elgin, IL?

59 roofing contractors serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Clever Fox Roofing Co. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 59 reviews), Midwest Master Roofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 54 reviews) and JMax Siding Contractors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 47 reviews), plus 56 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Elgin, IL?

56 HVAC contractors serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Kustom Heating and Cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 1117 reviews), Leith Heating & Cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 755 reviews) and Climate Control Services LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 153 reviews), plus 53 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Elgin, IL?

52 cleaning companies serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Carpet Wiser Carpet Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 536 reviews), Advanced Floor Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 46 reviews) and Master Clean Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), plus 49 more.

Which auto service shops serve Elgin, IL?

44 auto service shops serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Fierro Automotive Repair and Body Work (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), Kellenberger Auto Service (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 227 reviews) and Urban Wrap (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 217 reviews), plus 41 more.

Which electricians serve Elgin, IL?

31 electricians serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): ALL A Electric & Contractors Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 72 reviews), Almont Electrician (rated 5.0 on Google from 36 reviews) and Elgin Electrician (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews), plus 28 more.

Which salons serve Elgin, IL?

28 salons serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Fine Cuts Salon (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 38 reviews), Samano Styles Salon (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 179 reviews) and Erykah Nikole Beauty Bar Inc (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 27 reviews), plus 25 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Elgin, IL?

25 landscaping companies serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): DMR Landscaping (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), Bright Green Landscapes Inc. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 899 reviews) and Jr Pavers & Landscaping inc. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 259 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Elgin, IL?

24 concrete and masonry contractors serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): ASAP Pavement Services Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 209 reviews), Stanley's Paving (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews) and Elgin Concrete Works (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 21 more.

Which painting contractors serve Elgin, IL?

21 painting contractors serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Genuine Quality Paint & Decorating (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 48 reviews), Allied Painting Contractors LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 149 reviews) and Corman Home Painting (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 51 reviews), plus 18 more.

Which plumbers serve Elgin, IL?

20 plumbers serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Alexander Plumbing (rated 5.0 on Google from 225 reviews), Anchor Plumbing Inc (rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews) and Schambach Plumbing & Heating (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 19 reviews), plus 17 more.

Which handyman services serve Elgin, IL?

16 handyman services serve Elgin, IL. First on the list: Rangel Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 7 reviews), Honest Floyd's Renovations (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 5 reviews) and CLK Drywall & Handyman Service (rated 5.0 on Google from 277 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which pet services serve Elgin, IL?

12 pet services serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Doggy Has It (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 47 reviews), Siers Feed & Pet Supply (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 216 reviews) and Rover Unleashed (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 39 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Elgin, IL?

12 appliance repairs serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve Elgin, IL?

10 tree services serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Wildwood Tree Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 139 reviews), Apolo maintenance and tree service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 93 reviews) and Ap Tree Service Experts LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 89 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which towing companies serve Elgin, IL?

10 towing companies serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Rixter Recovery (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 302 reviews), Tornado Towing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 92 reviews) and Pepes Towing and Recovery Heavy Duty Towing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 188 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Elgin, IL?

10 carpentry companies serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home inspectors serve Elgin, IL?

10 home inspectors serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Mike Weiler Home Check Inspection Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 127 reviews), Echo Home Inspection Inc. (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 641 reviews) and A To Z Home Inspection (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 18 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Elgin, IL?

9 drywall contractors serve Elgin, IL. First on the list: Fox Valley Gutter Cap (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 9 reviews), Solar spray foam insulation inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 6 reviews) and Northwest Insulation (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 6 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Elgin, IL?

9 flooring contractors serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): AZ Tile & Bathroom Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews), Lilas Tiles Installation Inc. (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 57 reviews) and Contractors Flooring Outlet LLC (Verified), plus 6 more.

Which chiropractors serve Elgin, IL?

9 chiropractors serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Andresen Active Healthcare (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 366 reviews), Sikorsky Chiropractic Clinic (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 192 reviews) and TrustHope Wellness Care (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 54 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Elgin, IL?

8 exterior cleaning companies serve Elgin, IL. First on the list: The Boss Mobile Pressure Washing Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 7 reviews), Wilson Window Cleaning (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 7 reviews) and Bright Panel Solar Cleaning Services & Maintenance (rated 5.0 on Google from 4 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which siding contractors serve Elgin, IL?

8 siding contractors serve Elgin, IL. First on the list: Anchor Exteriors Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews), Clearview Windows&Gutters Cleaning and Fox Valley Exteriors, plus 5 more.

Which accounting firms serve Elgin, IL?

7 accounting firms serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Hopp Accounting & Tax Services (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 45 reviews), All American Tax Service (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 24 reviews) and Alianza Hispana Income Tax (rated 4.7 on Google from 28 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which travel agencies serve Elgin, IL?

7 travel agencies serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Oceanwide Travel LLC. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), Guru Travel-an Earmarked by Disney Authorized Travel Agency (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 140 reviews) and Paisano Travel (Verified), plus 4 more.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Elgin, IL?

7 welding and fabrication shops serve Elgin, IL. First on the list: J & Abe’s Welding (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 9 reviews), Peterson Welding Service and Jerry's Welding Elgin IL, plus 4 more.

Which home builders serve Elgin, IL?

6 home builders serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve Elgin, IL?

6 damage restoration companies serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Elgin, IL?

6 waste management services serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which med spas serve Elgin, IL?

5 med spas serve Elgin, IL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Nu Image Aesthetics & Wellness Institute (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 92 reviews), OM Medispa (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 74 reviews) and AK Microblading Studio LLC (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 68 reviews), plus 2 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Elgin, IL?

5 insurance agencies serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve Elgin, IL?

4 window and door contractors serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which design firms serve Elgin, IL?

4 design firms serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appraisers serve Elgin, IL?

4 appraisers serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve Elgin, IL?

4 snow removal services serve Elgin, IL. First on the list: Winter Services - Elgin IL (Verified, rated 4.1 on Google from 40 reviews), Great Lakes Snow Systems - Commercial Snow Removal Services (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 12 reviews) and Arctic Fox Snow Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 8 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Elgin, IL?

3 remodeling contractors serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which fence contractors serve Elgin, IL?

3 fence contractors serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Elgin, IL?

3 deck builders serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pool contractors serve Elgin, IL?

3 pool contractors serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Elgin, IL?

3 podiatrists serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which security systems serve Elgin, IL?

3 security systems serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which locksmiths serve Elgin, IL?

2 locksmiths serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which moving companies serve Elgin, IL?

2 moving companies serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which firewoods serve Elgin, IL?

2 firewoods serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve Elgin, IL?

2 auto glass shops serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Elgin, IL?

2 garage door companies serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Elgin, IL?

2 limo services serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which trailer rental companies serve Elgin, IL?

2 trailer rental companies serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which solar installers serve Elgin, IL?

2 solar installers serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which property maintenance companies serve Elgin, IL?

2 property maintenance companies serve Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which excavation contractors serve Elgin, IL?

1 excavation contractor serves Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which restaurants serve Elgin, IL?

1 restaurant serves Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Elgin, IL?

1 pest control company serves Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Elgin, IL?

1 cash for gold serves Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which asbestos removal companies serve Elgin, IL?

1 asbestos removal serves Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which private investigators serve Elgin, IL?

1 private investigator serves Elgin, IL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Elgin businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Elgin, IL?

Find your Elgin business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.