Skip to content

Athens, GA

Local businesses in Athens, GA

1,467 local businesses in Athens, Georgia, including real estate, doctors & clinics, attorneys, general contractors and roofing contractors. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Athens at a glance

Businesses
1,467
Services
58

Best of Athens 2026: top-rated by trade →

1,467 local businesses serve Athens, GA. 573 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 289 have a perfect 5.0. 1,012 have a website.

Verified on Google
545
Average rating
4.4 / 5
Google reviews
100,196

Sponsored

Advertise in Athens, GA

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Athens, GA. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Athens local business snapshot

How each trade in Athens looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Real Estate24270.7%4.431434+
Doctors & Clinics15270.4%4.351351+
Attorneys14661.6%4.731443+
General Contractors10847.2%4.62825+
Roofing Contractors4052.5%4.3361126+
Cleaning Services4050%4.94837+
HVAC Contractors3948.7%4.6629159+
Auto Repair & Detailing3588.6%4.53165319+
Landscaping & Lawn Care3278.1%4.61222+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning2944.8%4.981851+
Painters2965.5%4.822399+
Plumbers2875%4.5965112+
Handyman Services2835.7%4.71536+
Electricians2540%—715+
Towing Services2343.5%4.5918150+
Pet Services2391.3%4.68193288+
Travel Agencies1384.6%—2482+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving1266.7%—68+
Appliance Repair1060%—28295+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Athens. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Athens?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which real estate professionals serve Athens, GA?

244 real estate professionals serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): 5Market Realty (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 124 reviews), The Jarrett Martin Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 103 reviews) and Julie Moon Realtor (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 61 reviews), plus 241 more.

Which medical practices serve Athens, GA?

153 medical practices serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Athens Eye Consultants: Dr. Scotty Gadlin M.D. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 422 reviews), HER Health. Dr. Loretta Duggan MD (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 358 reviews) and Dr.Rosanna U. Masciadri (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 72 reviews), plus 150 more.

Which law firms serve Athens, GA?

149 law firms serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Massey Injury Law: My Lawyer Friend - 25% (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 557 reviews), Hall & Collins Accident & Injury Lawyers LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 220 reviews) and Norris Law (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 168 reviews), plus 146 more.

Which general contractors serve Athens, GA?

111 general contractors serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): JP Nichols Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 42 reviews), Cambria Construction Group LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 37 reviews) and Westwood Sheds of Athens (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 36 reviews), plus 108 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Athens, GA?

42 roofing contractors serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Concept Roofing & Gutters llc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 460 reviews), Ridgeline Exteriors Roofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 201 reviews) and Black Dog Roofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 135 reviews), plus 39 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Athens, GA?

40 HVAC contractors serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Selip HVAC Solutions Athens (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), Jordan Air (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 3396 reviews) and Stanfield Air Systems (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1090 reviews), plus 37 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Athens, GA?

40 cleaning companies serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): CertaClean (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 592 reviews), Premier Carpet & Duct Cleaning (rated 5.0 on Google from 80 reviews) and Maid 4 U Cleaning Service LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 57 reviews), plus 37 more.

Which auto service shops serve Athens, GA?

35 auto service shops serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Interstate Batteries (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), Blackout Tint & Detail (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 294 reviews) and Five Star Automotive Corporation (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 207 reviews), plus 32 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Athens, GA?

33 landscaping companies serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): JorgeScapes (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 30 reviews), Hungry Gnome Gardenscapes (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews) and Pro Scapes LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 152 reviews), plus 30 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Athens, GA?

31 exterior cleaning companies serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Family Pro Window Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 222 reviews), Wynn Pressure Washing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 167 reviews) and Athens Pressure Pros (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 80 reviews), plus 28 more.

Which painting contractors serve Athens, GA?

30 painting contractors serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Oconee Painting in Athens (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 270 reviews), All Star Painting Athens (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 201 reviews) and Paco's Painting LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 106 reviews), plus 27 more.

Which handyman services serve Athens, GA?

29 handyman services serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Abc Labors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 46 reviews), The Trusted Toolbox Of Athens (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 57 reviews) and Campbell Handyman Services (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 36 reviews), plus 26 more.

Which plumbers serve Athens, GA?

28 plumbers serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): SLAM Plumbing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 254 reviews), Remedy Plumbing (rated 4.9 on Google from 544 reviews) and Plumber Pro Service & Drain (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 1335 reviews), plus 25 more.

Which electricians serve Athens, GA?

25 electricians serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): CED Athens (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews), J&S Electrical Supply (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 16 reviews) and All-Phase Electric Supply (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which towing companies serve Athens, GA?

23 towing companies serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Shay Knowledge Emergency Road Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 147 reviews), C Wright Towing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews) and Athena Towing & Roadside Service (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 159 reviews), plus 20 more.

Which pet services serve Athens, GA?

23 pet services serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Good Hands Veterinary Hospital (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 389 reviews), Firehall 4 Animal Hospital (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 338 reviews) and Animal Wellness Center of Athens (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 269 reviews), plus 20 more.

Which travel agencies serve Athens, GA?

14 travel agencies serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Personal Touch Getaways (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews), Getaways by Ashley (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews) and Ellie's Travel Bug (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 137 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Athens, GA?

12 concrete and masonry contractors serve Athens, GA. First on the list: Morse and Son's Cement Finishing (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 8 reviews), Morgan Concrete Co (rated 4.5 on Google from 8 reviews) and Griffin Hudgins Concrete Co (rated 5.0 on Google from 6 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Athens, GA?

10 appliance repairs serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Athens Appliance Repair (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 1049 reviews), KEM Vending Sales & Service (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 13 reviews) and King Appliance Service Inc (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 43 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which home inspectors serve Athens, GA?

9 home inspectors serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): The BrickKicker of Georgia (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1265 reviews), Classic City Home Inspection (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 15 reviews) and HomePro Home Inspections (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Athens, GA?

8 remodeling contractors serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): E&S Home Improvement and Repair (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), Old School Studios (rated 4.9 on Google from 81 reviews) and Southern Valley Shower Doors (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 27 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Athens, GA?

8 carpentry companies serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which salons serve Athens, GA?

7 salons serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Eye Candy Lash & Brow Bar (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 423 reviews), Republic Salon (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 360 reviews) and Drift Massage And Wellness Studio (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 116 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which restaurants serve Athens, GA?

7 restaurants serve Athens, GA. First on the list: Chick-fil-A Atlanta Highway (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 2173 reviews), Rashe's Cuisine (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 118 reviews) and Hot or Not Chicken Co, plus 4 more.

Which appraisers serve Athens, GA?

7 appraisers serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which fence contractors serve Athens, GA?

6 fence contractors serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which locksmiths serve Athens, GA?

6 locksmiths serve Athens, GA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Athens Lockout Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 149 reviews), A-Aron Mobile Locksmith (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 161 reviews) and Jerrys Lock Key Inc. (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 245 reviews), plus 3 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Athens, GA?

6 flooring contractors serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which design firms serve Athens, GA?

6 design firms serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which chiropractors serve Athens, GA?

6 chiropractors serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Athens, GA?

6 pest control companies serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve Athens, GA?

5 tree services serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pool contractors serve Athens, GA?

5 pool contractors serve Athens, GA. First on the list: Athens Pool and Spa (Verified, rated 4.1 on Google from 153 reviews), Shields Pool & Spa (Verified, rated 4.1 on Google from 52 reviews) and Aqua & Ember, plus 2 more.

Which siding contractors serve Athens, GA?

5 siding contractors serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which moving companies serve Athens, GA?

5 moving companies serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve Athens, GA?

4 window and door contractors serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which med spas serve Athens, GA?

4 med spas serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which insurance agencies serve Athens, GA?

4 insurance agencies serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which solar installers serve Athens, GA?

4 solar installers serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home builders serve Athens, GA?

3 home builders serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which drywall contractors serve Athens, GA?

3 drywall contractors serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve Athens, GA?

3 damage restoration companies serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Athens, GA?

3 welding and fabrication shops serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Athens, GA?

3 waste management services serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Athens, GA?

2 junk removal companies serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve Athens, GA?

2 auto glass shops serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which demolition contractors serve Athens, GA?

2 demolition contractors serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Athens, GA?

2 garage door companies serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Athens, GA?

2 self storage facilities serve Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Athens, GA?

1 deck builder serves Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which excavation contractors serve Athens, GA?

1 excavation contractor serves Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve Athens, GA?

1 charter service serves Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which accounting firms serve Athens, GA?

1 accounting firm serves Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Athens, GA?

1 podiatrist serves Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Athens, GA?

1 limo service serves Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Athens, GA?

1 cash for gold serves Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which security systems serve Athens, GA?

1 security system serves Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Athens, GA?

1 equipment rental company serves Athens, GA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Athens businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Athens, GA?

Find your Athens business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.