Skip to content

Decatur, AL

Local businesses in Decatur, AL

168 local businesses in Decatur, Alabama, including general contractors, roofing contractors, electricians, hvac contractors and fence contractors. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Decatur at a glance

Businesses
168
Services
38

Best of Decatur 2026: top-rated by trade →

168 local businesses serve Decatur, AL. 97 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 44 have a perfect 5.0. 133 have a website.

Verified on Google
93
Average rating
4.6 / 5
Google reviews
14,682

Sponsored

Advertise in Decatur, AL

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Decatur, AL. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Decatur local business snapshot

How each trade in Decatur looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Decatur has 57,974 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 1.5% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
General Contractors1376.9%4.331214+
Electricians12100%4.86621+
HVAC Contractors1291.7%4.8717872+
Roofing Contractors12100%4.752255+
Fence Contractors1080%4.852539+
Real Estate1080%4.513175+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Decatur. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Decatur?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which general contractors serve Decatur, AL?

13 general contractors serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Chandler Millworks (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), Express Bath (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 653 reviews) and HTI Contractors (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 15 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Decatur, AL?

12 roofing contractors serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Yarco Roofing and Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 122 reviews), Sharp Roofing & Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews) and Jones Roofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which electricians serve Decatur, AL?

12 electricians serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Amped Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), Legacy Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 19 reviews) and HBP Electrical LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 157 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Decatur, AL?

12 HVAC contractors serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Valley Heating & Cooling (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 2864 reviews), Jackson Plumbing Heating Cooling Septic Electrical (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 2271 reviews) and Higdon Service Heating Cooling Plumbing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1654 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which fence contractors serve Decatur, AL?

10 fence contractors serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Brother Fence LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 40 reviews), Brito's Fence LLC (rated 5.0 on Google from 25 reviews) and Semper Fence (rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which real estate professionals serve Decatur, AL?

10 real estate professionals serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Hollie Blackwood - Real Broker (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 236 reviews), RE/MAX Platinum: KIM HALLMARK Real Estate Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 34 reviews) and Hobert Pruitt - MarMac (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Decatur, AL?

8 concrete and masonry contractors serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): M&M Servs LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 30 reviews), ESS Concrete & Design LLC (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 87 reviews) and Down The Line Inc (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Decatur, AL?

8 insurance agencies serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Chris Humphries - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 253 reviews), Standridge Insurance Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 107 reviews) and The Patrick Johnson Agency - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 205 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Decatur, AL?

7 welding and fabrication shops serve Decatur, AL. First on the list: J & M Cylinder Gases Inc. (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 11 reviews), Lightning Industrial Services (Verified, rated 4.2 on Google from 5 reviews) and Steel Strong Storm Shelters (rated 4.9 on Google from 43 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Decatur, AL?

5 landscaping companies serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which handyman services serve Decatur, AL?

5 handyman services serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Small Time Repairs LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 61 reviews), Rent-A-Husband Now (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 16 reviews) and DAN the Handyman (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 2 more.

Which home inspectors serve Decatur, AL?

4 home inspectors serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Cowley Home Inspections LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 584 reviews), Trusted Home Inspection (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 184 reviews) and Pro Home Inspection Services LLC. (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 25 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Decatur, AL?

4 appliance repairs serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which painting contractors serve Decatur, AL?

3 painting contractors serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Decatur, AL?

3 exterior cleaning companies serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cleaning companies serve Decatur, AL?

3 cleaning companies serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pool contractors serve Decatur, AL?

3 pool contractors serve Decatur, AL. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Julias Pools (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 90 reviews), Terry Pools LLC (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 36 reviews) and Pool Doctors (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 54 reviews).

Which siding contractors serve Decatur, AL?

3 siding contractors serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which security systems serve Decatur, AL?

3 security systems serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Decatur, AL?

3 equipment rental companies serve Decatur, AL. First on the list: Robin Rents (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 112 reviews), Rental World (rated 4.9 on Google from 64 reviews) and Mobile Mini - Portable Storage & Offices.

Which towing companies serve Decatur, AL?

2 towing companies serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto service shops serve Decatur, AL?

2 auto service shops serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which drywall contractors serve Decatur, AL?

2 drywall contractors serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which flooring contractors serve Decatur, AL?

2 flooring contractors serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pet services serve Decatur, AL?

2 pet services serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve Decatur, AL?

2 auto glass shops serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Decatur, AL?

2 podiatrists serve Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which plumbers serve Decatur, AL?

1 plumber serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which locksmiths serve Decatur, AL?

1 locksmith serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve Decatur, AL?

1 window and door contractor serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which carpentry companies serve Decatur, AL?

1 carpentry company serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which moving companies serve Decatur, AL?

1 moving company serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which medical practices serve Decatur, AL?

1 medical practice serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Decatur, AL?

1 pest control company serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Decatur, AL?

1 self storage facility serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which trailer rental companies serve Decatur, AL?

1 trailer rental serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which travel agencies serve Decatur, AL?

1 travel agency serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Decatur, AL?

1 waste management service serves Decatur, AL. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Decatur businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Decatur, AL?

Find your Decatur business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.