Skip to content

Roanoke, VA

Local businesses in Roanoke, VA

1,609 local businesses in Roanoke, Virginia, including real estate, attorneys, general contractors, hvac contractors and doctors & clinics. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Roanoke at a glance

Businesses
1,609
Services
59

Best of Roanoke 2026: top-rated by trade →

1,609 local businesses serve Roanoke, VA. 636 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 277 have a perfect 5.0. 1,094 have a website.

Verified on Google
625
Have claimed their profile
1
Average rating
4.4 / 5
Google reviews
102,709

Page One Partner Research

Roanoke local business snapshot

How each trade in Roanoke looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Roanoke has 97,912 residents (Census 2024 estimate), down 2.0% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Real Estate27465.3%4.441141+
Attorneys17156.7%4.451030+
General Contractors16055%4.35514+
HVAC Contractors7955.7%4.51874+
Doctors & Clinics6972.5%4.441363+
Electricians5749.1%4.74528+
Roofing Contractors5364.2%4.8351124+
Salons & Beauty4271.4%4.382148+
Auto Repair & Detailing3574.3%4.49102179+
Landscaping & Lawn Care2882.1%4.732288+
Cleaning Services2785.2%4.691828+
Plumbers2466.7%4.441633+
Pet Services2373.9%4.5653102+
Handyman Services2334.8%—1861+
Appraiser1764.7%—46+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving1687.5%4.481336+
Pool Contractors1478.6%4.451142+
Painters1442.9%—510+
Flooring & Tile1485.7%4.722852+
Drywall & Insulation1353.8%—47+
Home Inspectors1154.5%—6117+
Interior Design & Architecture11100%—310+
Tree Services10100%4.775483+
Fence Contractors1070%4.622128+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning1080%4.8846211+
Siding & Gutters1040%—20144+
Towing Services1070%4.64226457+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Roanoke. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Roanoke?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which real estate professionals serve Roanoke, VA?

281 real estate professionals serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Frazier Hughes Real Estate Agent (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 209 reviews), Big Lick Realty Group | Roanoke Realtors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 80 reviews) and David Bell Realtor (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 76 reviews), plus 278 more.

Which law firms serve Roanoke, VA?

172 law firms serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Gick Law PLLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 345 reviews), Mark Hurt Law Firm - Injury & Disability Attorneys (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 248 reviews) and The Thomson Law Firm (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 106 reviews), plus 169 more.

Which general contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

168 general contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Appalachian Foundation Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 175 reviews), Building Specialists Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews) and Progress St Builders (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 20 reviews), plus 165 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

80 HVAC contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Star City HVAC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 81 reviews), Roanoke Mechanical Heating & Cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 72 reviews) and OCD Hvac (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), plus 77 more.

Which medical practices serve Roanoke, VA?

70 medical practices serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dr David Armstrong (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 43 reviews), Irby Dentistry (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews) and Dewey J. Bailey III M.D. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 467 reviews), plus 67 more.

Which electricians serve Roanoke, VA?

58 electricians serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Hazelwood Electric (rated 5.0 on Google from 42 reviews), Praxis Electrical Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 33 reviews) and King Electrical (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), plus 55 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

55 roofing contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): CrawlSpace Care (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 434 reviews), Sure-Dri Basement Waterproofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 202 reviews) and Southwest Builders Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 132 reviews), plus 52 more.

Which salons serve Roanoke, VA?

42 salons serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Akcent Day Spa (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 50 reviews), The Refinery Hair & Makeup Studio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 30 reviews) and Grantham Hair Designs (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 19 reviews), plus 39 more.

Which auto service shops serve Roanoke, VA?

37 auto service shops serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Roadside24 (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 287 reviews), Elite OTR Services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 148 reviews) and Brandon Automotive (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 60 reviews), plus 34 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Roanoke, VA?

28 landscaping companies serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Slate Enterprise (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 245 reviews), Southern Sun Landscaping (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 87 reviews) and Team Parker Lawn Care LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews), plus 25 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Roanoke, VA?

28 cleaning companies serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Roberts Cleaning & Restoration (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 457 reviews), Dryer Fighters (rated 5.0 on Google from 32 reviews) and Spotless Cleaning Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), plus 25 more.

Which plumbers serve Roanoke, VA?

26 plumbers serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Star City Plumbing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 76 reviews), Turdbusters (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 63 reviews) and Eades Plumbing & Tile Services (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 33 reviews), plus 23 more.

Which pet services serve Roanoke, VA?

24 pet services serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Doggie Stylez Grooming Salon (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), Veterinarians To Cats (rated 4.9 on Google from 524 reviews) and Abcde Dog Grooming (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 53 reviews), plus 21 more.

Which handyman services serve Roanoke, VA?

23 handyman services serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Greenway Home Services Va LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 101 reviews), Fix-it Felix (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews) and Beck & Call Home Services (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 126 reviews), plus 20 more.

Which appraisers serve Roanoke, VA?

17 appraisers serve Roanoke, VA. First on the list: Dalton & Company Appraisal Service LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), Octagon Gemological SVC Llc (rated 5.0 on Google from 7 reviews) and Vail Appraisal LLC (rated 4.3 on Google from 6 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

16 concrete and masonry contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Barron & Sons Cocnrete (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 196 reviews), Professional Hardscapes LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 19 reviews) and Austin and Sons Surface Protection (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which painting contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

14 painting contractors serve Roanoke, VA. First on the list: Salinas Painting LLC (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 68 reviews), SkyHigh Painters (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 7 reviews) and Yael Painting LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 5 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which pool contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

14 pool contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Fallon Park Swimming Pool (rated 4.8 on Google from 4697 reviews), Green Ridge Recreation Center (rated 4.7 on Google from 1203 reviews) and Waterworks Hot Tubs and Pools (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 160 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

14 drywall contractors serve Roanoke, VA. First on the list: Kirby-Cundiff Insulation Inc (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 11 reviews), Star City Home Services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 7 reviews) and Wrights Plaster & Dry Wall (rated 4.0 on Google from 4 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

14 flooring contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Steven W. Durrance Floors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), Floor Doctor Hardwood Floors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews) and Rey Hardwood Floor (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 143 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which home inspectors serve Roanoke, VA?

12 home inspectors serve Roanoke, VA. First on the list: Bateman Home Inspections LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 173 reviews), Dream Home Inspections VA LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 154 reviews) and Promark Professional Home Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 7 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which design firms serve Roanoke, VA?

11 design firms serve Roanoke, VA. First on the list: Black Dog Salvage - Main Showroom (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 933 reviews), Joran's Interior Design (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 22 reviews) and CIRCLE Design Studio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 6 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which tree services serve Roanoke, VA?

10 tree services serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): MIB Tree Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 39 reviews), Jays Tree Service (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 333 reviews) and Monkey's Tree Service LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 270 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which fence contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

10 fence contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): J & M Fencing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 21 reviews), A Walker Fence Company (rated 4.8 on Google from 34 reviews) and Sam Fencing (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 52 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Roanoke, VA?

10 exterior cleaning companies serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Monster Power Washing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 222 reviews), Clean Pressure Wash Pros LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 211 reviews) and Elite Wash LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 46 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which towing companies serve Roanoke, VA?

10 towing companies serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): A&D Towing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 676 reviews), Mitchell's Towing & Recovery (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 755 reviews) and Hometown Automotive Service (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 237 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which siding contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

10 siding contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Window World of Roanoke (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 505 reviews), Virginia Gutter Inc (rated 4.7 on Google from 23 reviews) and Shenandoah Roofing (Verified, rated 4.2 on Google from 17 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

8 remodeling contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Alegre Construction Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 68 reviews), 1Shabby Chic (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 16 reviews) and Rockfab Kitchen & Bath (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 300 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which locksmiths serve Roanoke, VA?

8 locksmiths serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): B & D Lock Co (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 543 reviews), Security Lock & Key Inc (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 154 reviews) and Big Lick Locksmith, plus 5 more.

Which pest control companies serve Roanoke, VA?

8 pest control companies serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Home Defense Pest Management (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 31 reviews), Star City Pest and Wildlife (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 864 reviews) and All Pest Control Inc (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 332 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Roanoke, VA?

8 appliance repairs serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Peerless Appliance Services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1023 reviews), Appliance Outlet (rated 4.2 on Google from 177 reviews) and Appliance Repair Service (Verified), plus 5 more.

Which home builders serve Roanoke, VA?

7 home builders serve Roanoke, VA. First on the list: ABoone Homes (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 7 reviews), S C Rossi & Co (rated 4.2 on Google from 6 reviews) and Prescott Construction (rated 4.0 on Google from 4 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which window and door contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

7 window and door contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Cool Shades (rated 4.9 on Google from 342 reviews), Empire Siding & Windows (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 84 reviews) and Economy Glass (Verified), plus 4 more.

Which moving companies serve Roanoke, VA?

7 moving companies serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): ACE Moving and Storage (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 392 reviews), Way2EZ Movers (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 145 reviews) and Crowning Touch Senior Moving Services (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 220 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which travel agencies serve Roanoke, VA?

7 travel agencies serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): MousePros Travel Agency Carrie Overstreet (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), Martin Travel (rated 4.3 on Google from 17 reviews) and AAA Roanoke (Verified, rated 4.2 on Google from 134 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which cash for golds serve Roanoke, VA?

6 cash for golds serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Roanoke, VA?

5 waste management services serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which restaurants serve Roanoke, VA?

4 restaurants serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Roanoke, VA?

4 garage door companies serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Roanoke, VA?

4 self storage facilities serve Roanoke, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): My Guys Moving & Storage (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 361 reviews), Apperson Self Storage 2 (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 103 reviews) and A Friendly Storage -Discount Storage (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 72 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which damage restoration companies serve Roanoke, VA?

4 damage restoration companies serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which solar installers serve Roanoke, VA?

4 solar installers serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which excavation contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

3 excavation contractors serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which carpentry companies serve Roanoke, VA?

3 carpentry companies serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which chiropractors serve Roanoke, VA?

3 chiropractors serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Roanoke, VA?

3 welding and fabrication shops serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Roanoke, VA?

2 junk removal companies serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which med spas serve Roanoke, VA?

2 med spas serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve Roanoke, VA?

2 auto glass shops serve Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Roanoke, VA?

1 deck builder serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve Roanoke, VA?

1 charter service serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which accounting firms serve Roanoke, VA?

1 accounting firm serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which demolition contractors serve Roanoke, VA?

1 demolition contractor serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Roanoke, VA?

1 limo service serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which asbestos removal companies serve Roanoke, VA?

1 asbestos removal serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which insurance agencies serve Roanoke, VA?

1 insurance agency serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which security systems serve Roanoke, VA?

1 security system serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which property maintenance companies serve Roanoke, VA?

1 property maintenance serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Roanoke, VA?

1 equipment rental company serves Roanoke, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Roanoke businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Roanoke, VA?

Find your Roanoke business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.