Skip to content

Norfolk, VA

Local businesses in Norfolk, VA

2,358 local businesses in Norfolk, Virginia, including attorneys, real estate, doctors & clinics, general contractors and hvac contractors. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Norfolk at a glance

Businesses
2,358
Services
60

Best of Norfolk 2026: top-rated by trade →

2,358 local businesses serve Norfolk, VA. 756 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 375 have a perfect 5.0. 1,391 have a website.

Verified on Google
788
Average rating
4.3 / 5
Google reviews
216,683

Sponsored

Advertise in Norfolk, VA

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Norfolk, VA. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Norfolk local business snapshot

How each trade in Norfolk looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Norfolk has 231,105 residents (Census 2024 estimate), down 2.8% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Attorneys24242.6%4.41151+
Real Estate21574.9%4.311231+
Doctors & Clinics20631.1%4.09745+
General Contractors19455.2%4.36816+
HVAC Contractors9334.4%4.631530+
Cleaning Services7162%4.51326+
Auto Repair & Detailing6870.6%4.48147267+
Roofing Contractors6536.9%4.431139+
Electricians6442.2%4.43719+
Landscaping & Lawn Care5745.6%4.48915+
Salons & Beauty5682.1%4.38132338+
Handyman Services3622.2%—441+
Towing Services3565.7%4.078134+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning3327.3%4.921224+
Painters2638.5%4.541035+
Plumbers2560%4.712337+
Flooring & Tile2445.8%4.211135+
Pet Services2378.3%4.75139289+
Drywall & Insulation2147.6%—814+
Travel Agencies2166.7%4.081277+
Moving Companies1989.5%4.162264+
Carpentry & Cabinets1947.4%—521+
Interior Design & Architecture1989.5%4.8712+
Welding & Metal Fabrication1883.3%—68+
Insurance Agencies1894.4%4.562256+
Locksmiths1643.8%—112154+
Appliance Repair1338.5%—1464+
Charters & Recreation1392.3%4.6674117+
Pool Contractors1353.8%—1325+
Windows, Doors & Garage Doors1275%—1247+
Limo Service1136.4%—1626+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving1172.7%—580+
Appraiser1163.6%—1010+
Remodeling Contractors1090%4.523878+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Norfolk. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Norfolk?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which law firms serve Norfolk, VA?

244 law firms serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Curcione Law PLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 174 reviews), Fidelity Law Firm PLLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 127 reviews) and DeGuzman Law PLLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 106 reviews), plus 241 more.

Which real estate professionals serve Norfolk, VA?

222 real estate professionals serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): HRVA Homes- powered by Keller Williams Realty (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 759 reviews), Distinctly Real Estate (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 227 reviews) and Coastal View Realty by Creed (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 110 reviews), plus 219 more.

Which medical practices serve Norfolk, VA?

210 medical practices serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Primary Care Specialists (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 217 reviews), Envision Ghent Optometry (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 49 reviews) and Chesapeake Bay ENT (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 119 reviews), plus 207 more.

Which general contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

199 general contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): All In Builders (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 177 reviews), Kd Contractor (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 56 reviews) and Absolute Homes (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews), plus 196 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

97 HVAC contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Murillo Mechanical (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 261 reviews), Tidewater Plumbing Heating and Air (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews) and Molagik Welding Experts LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews), plus 94 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Norfolk, VA?

79 cleaning companies serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Squeaky Clean Lady (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 383 reviews), Maid it (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 67 reviews) and East Coast Cleaning Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 56 reviews), plus 76 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

72 roofing contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): BAY Crawl Space & Foundation Repair (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 3055 reviews), WT Anderson Roofing & Siding (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 651 reviews) and AMC911 Crawl Space & Foundation Repair (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 506 reviews), plus 69 more.

Which auto service shops serve Norfolk, VA?

70 auto service shops serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): A & M Auto Repair Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews), DC Design and Media Inc (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 426 reviews) and VA Mobile Detail (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 361 reviews), plus 67 more.

Which electricians serve Norfolk, VA?

65 electricians serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): John Alamo (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), Hutton Electric Heating & Air (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 590 reviews) and I A Electric LLC (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 39 reviews), plus 62 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Norfolk, VA?

59 landscaping companies serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Ruca Lawn Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), Revolution Hardscapes LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and Hawks Lawn Care Services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 216 reviews), plus 56 more.

Which salons serve Norfolk, VA?

58 salons serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Karina Michèle Permanent Cosmetics (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 191 reviews), Anjella Paulette Aesthetics Norfolk (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 132 reviews) and Flawless Beauty Studio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 105 reviews), plus 55 more.

Which handyman services serve Norfolk, VA?

41 handyman services serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Best Choice Handyman LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 49 reviews), Red Rooster Handyman Services (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 38 reviews) and A Better Handyman LLC (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 191 reviews), plus 38 more.

Which towing companies serve Norfolk, VA?

36 towing companies serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Richmonds Roadside Assistance (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 55 reviews), Towrific (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 132 reviews) and Prosperity Towing And Hauling Unlimited LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 78 reviews), plus 33 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Norfolk, VA?

34 exterior cleaning companies serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Hampton Home Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 87 reviews), Veteran Pressure Washing Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 50 reviews) and Nowak Window Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), plus 31 more.

Which painting contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

30 painting contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Imagination Painting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), French Painting (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 58 reviews) and HomePro Masters (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 232 reviews), plus 27 more.

Which plumbers serve Norfolk, VA?

25 plumbers serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Powell's Plumbing & Air (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 592 reviews), Barry and Sons Plumbing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 429 reviews) and A B Parker & Son (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 37 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

25 flooring contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Carpenter's Home Improvement (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), Carpet World - Carpet One Floor & Home (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 213 reviews) and Morris Tile Distributors Inc. Norfolk (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 51 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which pet services serve Norfolk, VA?

25 pet services serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pawsnickety Pets (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 129 reviews), Claudias Dogs - Doggy Daycare & Boarding (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 99 reviews) and A Groomer's Vision INC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 90 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

22 drywall contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Swift Developers (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 221 reviews), C.E. Thurston & Sons Inc. (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 33 reviews) and Thermcor (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 19 more.

Which travel agencies serve Norfolk, VA?

21 travel agencies serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Destination Anywhere Travels By Dream Vacations (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), Allied Military Travel (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 77 reviews) and Novales Travel (rated 4.6 on Google from 29 reviews), plus 18 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Norfolk, VA?

20 carpentry companies serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Norfolk Wood Shop (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 29 reviews), All Trades Of Tidewater (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews) and Woodcraft of Virginia Beach (Norfolk) (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 140 reviews), plus 17 more.

Which design firms serve Norfolk, VA?

19 design firms serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): U & I Home Decorating (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), Creative and Curated LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and GARC (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 27 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which moving companies serve Norfolk, VA?

19 moving companies serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Triumph Moving & Piano Services | US Navy Veteran (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 89 reviews), Chisley's Stress Free Moving & Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 64 reviews) and Ready To Move LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Norfolk, VA?

19 insurance agencies serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dennis Hurst - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 314 reviews), Manuel G Nofplot III Insurance Agency Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 118 reviews) and Nusbaum Insurance Agency Melissa Pierce Licensed Agent (rated 5.0 on Google from 35 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Norfolk, VA?

19 welding and fabrication shops serve Norfolk, VA. First on the list: Professional Welding Services (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 24 reviews), Norfolk Machine & Welding Inc (Verified, rated 4.2 on Google from 9 reviews) and Caseys Welding & Fabrication (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 7 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which locksmiths serve Norfolk, VA?

16 locksmiths serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Holderson Lock (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 28 reviews), Ace Locksmith (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 103 reviews) and Maury Kroll Lock & Safe Service (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 255 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which pool contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

14 pool contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Panda Pools (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 27 reviews), W W Adcock Inc (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 18 reviews) and Fleet Park Pools (rated 4.2 on Google from 146 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which charter services serve Norfolk, VA?

14 charter services serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Kraken Charters Sportfishing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 89 reviews), Norfolk Tour Company (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 71 reviews) and American Rover Sailing Cruises (rated 4.7 on Google from 600 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Norfolk, VA?

13 appliance repairs serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Master Repair Services (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 64 reviews), Norfolk Appliances Repair (rated 4.4 on Google from 14 reviews) and 1-2-3 Equipment Solutions (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 95 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

12 concrete and masonry contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Virginia Brick Pavers (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 2062 reviews), Batchelder & Collins Inc. (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 77 reviews) and Virginia Pavers inc. (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 90 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which window and door contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

12 window and door contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Glass Corporation (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 14 reviews), Homefix Roofing and Window Installation of Norfolk (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 61 reviews) and Virginia Glass House & Mirror (rated 4.3 on Google from 56 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which appraisers serve Norfolk, VA?

11 appraisers serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Norfolk, VA?

11 limo services serve Norfolk, VA. First on the list: Opulence Transportation (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 32 reviews), Fays Transportation and Concierge (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 7 reviews) and Norfolk Limo Services, plus 8 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

10 remodeling contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Expert Resurfacing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 38 reviews), A&D Kitchen Bath Remodeling (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 10 reviews) and Bath Fitter (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 247 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which fence contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

10 fence contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dutch Deck and Fence (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 53 reviews), Fast Fences LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews) and Champion Fence Company (rated 4.8 on Google from 629 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which restaurants serve Norfolk, VA?

9 restaurants serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Jack Brown's Beer & Burger Joint Norfolk (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 2513 reviews), Bel Aire Pancake House (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 1060 reviews) and Hooters (Verified, rated 4.0 on Google from 2147 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which home inspectors serve Norfolk, VA?

8 home inspectors serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve Norfolk, VA?

8 damage restoration companies serve Norfolk, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): 1-800-Packouts of Southeastern Virginia (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 273 reviews), Steamatic (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 31 reviews) and Restoration Ninjas (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which security systems serve Norfolk, VA?

7 security systems serve Norfolk, VA. First on the list: Blue Line Security (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 62 reviews), Johns Brothers Security (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 9 reviews) and Atlantic Commtech (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 6 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which deck builders serve Norfolk, VA?

6 deck builders serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which siding contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

6 siding contractors serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Norfolk, VA?

6 podiatrists serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Norfolk, VA?

6 pest control companies serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which solar installers serve Norfolk, VA?

6 solar installers serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve Norfolk, VA?

5 tree services serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Norfolk, VA?

5 junk removal companies serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve Norfolk, VA?

5 auto glass shops serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which med spas serve Norfolk, VA?

4 med spas serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which chiropractors serve Norfolk, VA?

4 chiropractors serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Norfolk, VA?

4 waste management services serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home builders serve Norfolk, VA?

3 home builders serve Norfolk, VA. First on the list: Mid Atlantic Custom Builders (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 37 reviews), SCE Air duct cleaning and dryer vent cleaning of lakewood NJ (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and 1 Solution LLC.

Which cash for golds serve Norfolk, VA?

3 cash for golds serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Norfolk, VA?

3 equipment rental companies serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which accounting firms serve Norfolk, VA?

2 accounting firms serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Norfolk, VA?

2 self storage facilities serve Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which demolition contractors serve Norfolk, VA?

1 demolition contractor serves Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Norfolk, VA?

1 garage door company serves Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which trailer rental companies serve Norfolk, VA?

1 trailer rental serves Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which asbestos removal companies serve Norfolk, VA?

1 asbestos removal serves Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which private investigators serve Norfolk, VA?

1 private investigator serves Norfolk, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Norfolk businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Norfolk, VA?

Find your Norfolk business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.