Skip to content

Alexandria, VA

Local businesses in Alexandria, VA

2,775 local businesses in Alexandria, Virginia, including real estate, attorneys, doctors & clinics, general contractors and hvac contractors. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Alexandria at a glance

Businesses
2,775
Services
61

Best of Alexandria 2026: top-rated by trade →

2,775 local businesses serve Alexandria, VA. 1165 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 643 have a perfect 5.0. 2,081 have a website.

Verified on Google
1,042
Average rating
4.5 / 5
Google reviews
259,291

Sponsored

Advertise in Alexandria, VA

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Alexandria, VA. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Alexandria local business snapshot

How each trade in Alexandria looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Alexandria has 159,102 residents (Census 2024 estimate), down 0.0% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Real Estate41885.9%4.711441+
Attorneys29667.6%4.51827+
Doctors & Clinics21157.8%4.322074+
General Contractors20572.2%4.45920+
HVAC Contractors10160.4%4.521272+
Electricians7659.2%4.621344+
Roofing Contractors7258.3%4.8344157+
Cleaning Services7068.6%4.813489+
Handyman Services5545.5%4.81066+
Landscaping & Lawn Care5377.4%4.591232+
Pet Services4493.2%4.63170262+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning4173.2%4.893070+
Auto Repair & Detailing3694.4%4.56155401+
Travel Agencies3672.2%4.31514+
Limo Service3661.1%4.54368+
Salons & Beauty3494.1%4.54114261+
Remodeling Contractors3187.1%4.83559+
Plumbers3070%4.68135311+
Painters2955.2%4.892076+
Flooring & Tile2878.6%4.842577+
Pool Contractors2661.5%4.113249+
Interior Design & Architecture23100%4.7514+
Appliance Repair2254.5%4.43070+
Towing Services2263.6%4.1206364+
Carpentry & Cabinets2065%4.182258+
Insurance Agencies18100%4.832693+
Moving Companies17100%4.67145280+
Windows, Doors & Garage Doors1788.2%4.764358+
Charters & Recreation1580%4.731373+
Auto Glass1560%4.7663223+
Drywall & Insulation1457.1%—811+
Damage Restoration1376.9%4.8339100+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving1369.2%4.71536+
Solar Installation1250%—5072+
Tree Services1181.8%4.8642130+
Security Systems1080%—37+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Alexandria. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Alexandria?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which real estate professionals serve Alexandria, VA?

436 real estate professionals serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): William Close Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 471 reviews), The Nellis Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 350 reviews) and List With Elizabeth® (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 219 reviews), plus 433 more.

Which law firms serve Alexandria, VA?

297 law firms serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): The Law Office of Robert S. Brandt (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 208 reviews), Northern Virginia Criminal Defense Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 140 reviews) and King Campbell Poretz and Mitchell (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 88 reviews), plus 294 more.

Which medical practices serve Alexandria, VA?

212 medical practices serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): ACE Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Institute (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 381 reviews), Dr. Kathleen Mullaney DDS (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 137 reviews) and Low Vision Specialists of Maryland and Virginia (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 131 reviews), plus 209 more.

Which general contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

211 general contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): BP Home Improvements (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 72 reviews), Balteza Property Services LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 56 reviews) and CBM Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 50 reviews), plus 208 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

101 HVAC contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): MVM Home Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 507 reviews), Winds of Valley LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 258 reviews) and AHS | Reliable Services in Alexandria VA (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 170 reviews), plus 98 more.

Which electricians serve Alexandria, VA?

79 electricians serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dan and Associates Home Solutions (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 58 reviews), EMN Construction LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 38 reviews) and Nasr Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), plus 76 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

75 roofing contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Metro Gutter and Home Services Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 510 reviews), Blue Tower Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 283 reviews) and Roofing Premium Contractor Solution LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 275 reviews), plus 72 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Alexandria, VA?

72 cleaning companies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): SV Professional Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 1021 reviews), Premier Crisis Response (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 235 reviews) and Potomac Maids (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 60 reviews), plus 69 more.

Which handyman services serve Alexandria, VA?

58 handyman services serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Alexandria Home Improvement (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 91 reviews), Handyman Service KJ (rated 5.0 on Google from 19 reviews) and Elite Home Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews), plus 55 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Alexandria, VA?

54 landscaping companies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Reyes Pro Landscaping (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews), Blue Ridge Lawn Care Services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 116 reviews) and Stoneman Construction & Landscaping (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 47 reviews), plus 51 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Alexandria, VA?

44 exterior cleaning companies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Better View (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 241 reviews), Clear Choice Window Cleaning LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 227 reviews) and Power Wash DMV (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 157 reviews), plus 41 more.

Which pet services serve Alexandria, VA?

44 pet services serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Passionately Pets (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 166 reviews), Z Beauty Mobile Pet Spa (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 31 reviews) and Dog Gone Walking&Pet Care LLC (rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), plus 41 more.

Which limo services serve Alexandria, VA?

37 limo services serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): DC Livery (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 260 reviews), Washingtonian Luxury Limousine (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 206 reviews) and DC Limousine LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews), plus 34 more.

Which travel agencies serve Alexandria, VA?

37 travel agencies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Deluxxe Destinations LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), Evolution of Travel (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and Sojourn Travel Advisors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 34 more.

Which auto service shops serve Alexandria, VA?

36 auto service shops serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Georges Foreign Car Service (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 188 reviews), VM Auto Body LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 72 reviews) and BBG Auto Detailing And Pressure Washing Services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 12 reviews), plus 33 more.

Which salons serve Alexandria, VA?

34 salons serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Lilli Skin Care Studio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), Alternative Health Associates (rated 4.9 on Google from 270 reviews) and Tiffany Nicole Beauty (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 94 reviews), plus 31 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

31 remodeling contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Orlin Painting & Remodeling LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 90 reviews), St. Clair Kitchens (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 59 reviews) and Willcer Construction inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 35 reviews), plus 28 more.

Which plumbers serve Alexandria, VA?

30 plumbers serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Alexandria Plumbers & Drain Cleaning Co. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews), Plumbing Services Inc (rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews) and Cardinal Plumbing Heating & Air (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1945 reviews), plus 27 more.

Which painting contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

30 painting contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Patrick's Painting & Home Improvement (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 458 reviews), Hmm Certified Painting Systems (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 192 reviews) and Ameri Stucco Contractors Inc (rated 5.0 on Google from 88 reviews), plus 27 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

28 flooring contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Magni Flooring (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 44 reviews), Magni Flooring Hardwood Refinishing and Installation (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 44 reviews) and DMV Home Design (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 19 reviews), plus 25 more.

Which pool contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

27 pool contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): MS Home Pool Services Inc. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 157 reviews), Hollin Hills Pool (rated 4.6 on Google from 32 reviews) and Pinewood Lake Pool (rated 4.5 on Google from 42 reviews), plus 24 more.

Which design firms serve Alexandria, VA?

27 design firms serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Asha Maía Design (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews), Vita Lucia Design Studio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews) and PH Architecture (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 24 more.

Which towing companies serve Alexandria, VA?

22 towing companies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Navy Towing and Recovery (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 215 reviews), QuickResponse Roadside (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 115 reviews) and Road Runner Heavy Duty Towing & Semi Truck Towing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 503 reviews), plus 19 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Alexandria, VA?

22 appliance repairs serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Presidential Appliance Repair (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 70 reviews), Capital Appliance Care (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews) and 3B&Z HVAC and Refrigeration Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), plus 19 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Alexandria, VA?

21 carpentry companies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Studio Bianco Designs (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 95 reviews), Econize Closets & Blinds (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews) and Allen's Cabinets (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 51 reviews), plus 18 more.

Which moving companies serve Alexandria, VA?

18 moving companies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Division 1 Moving & Storage (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 726 reviews), Express Moving and Storage - Alexandria Movers (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 178 reviews) and Red Carpet Moving (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 84 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Alexandria, VA?

18 insurance agencies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): OBrien Insurance Agency (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 37 reviews), Commercial Insurance Associates Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews) and Brandt Ramsey & Associates Insurance (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which window and door contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

17 window and door contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Old Town Glass & Window Repair (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 371 reviews), Titans Window Glass Repair (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 71 reviews) and Glass Door Expert (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 30 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which charter services serve Alexandria, VA?

15 charter services serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): DC Military Tours (rated 5.0 on Google from 19 reviews), Alexandria's Original Ghost and Graveyard Colonial Tour (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 217 reviews) and Alexandria Ghosts: Ghost Tours & Haunted Pub Crawls (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 355 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which auto glass shops serve Alexandria, VA?

15 auto glass shops serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Speed Auto Glass (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 2167 reviews), Pro Glass Window Repairs (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 63 reviews) and Nu Pro Mobile Auto Glass (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 29 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

14 drywall contractors serve Alexandria, VA. First on the list: A & R Insulation Inc (rated 4.7 on Google from 14 reviews), Wayne Insulation Co. Inc (rated 4.6 on Google from 11 reviews) and G&M Contractors General (rated 5.0 on Google from 3 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which damage restoration companies serve Alexandria, VA?

14 damage restoration companies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Rooftop Chimney Sweeps (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 2108 reviews), ZeroMold (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 137 reviews) and Flood Smart (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 87 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

13 concrete and masonry contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Schneider Contracting Corporation (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 48 reviews), KLN Construction LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 72 reviews) and Masonry Solutions Full Services (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 32 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which security systems serve Alexandria, VA?

12 security systems serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Security Camera Installation (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 43 reviews), Ultra (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 148 reviews) and 123CCTV (Verified), plus 9 more.

Which solar installers serve Alexandria, VA?

12 solar installers serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve Alexandria, VA?

11 tree services serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): AAA Tree Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 476 reviews), The Yard Man Lawn Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews) and Alexandria Tree Services Unlimited (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 108 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which fence contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

9 fence contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Expert Fence (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 25 reviews), Mill To You Fences Inc (rated 4.1 on Google from 32 reviews) and Accokeek Fence Company (Verified), plus 6 more.

Which restaurants serve Alexandria, VA?

9 restaurants serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Guest Services Inc (rated 4.7 on Google from 255 reviews), MOM's Organic Market (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 120 reviews) and Daniel O'Connell's Irish Restaurant & Bar (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 2308 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which home builders serve Alexandria, VA?

8 home builders serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): DMV Home Additions And Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 804 reviews), DMV Home Addition Contractor (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 322 reviews) and DC Home Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 95 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which locksmiths serve Alexandria, VA?

8 locksmiths serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Alexandria, VA?

8 junk removal companies serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Nova Junk (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 639 reviews), Peace Junk (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 213 reviews) and District Donations (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 30 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which home inspectors serve Alexandria, VA?

8 home inspectors serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Premier Home Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 103 reviews), A Safe Home Inspection LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 28 reviews) and SureLock Home Inspections (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 11 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which appraisers serve Alexandria, VA?

8 appraisers serve Alexandria, VA. First on the list: Four Sales (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 133 reviews), Appraisals Guaranteed (rated 4.7 on Google from 12 reviews) and association of machinery and equipment appraisers, plus 5 more.

Which med spas serve Alexandria, VA?

7 med spas serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Rejuvenation Center for Plastic Surgery (rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), The Sendi Cosmetic Surgery Center With Dr. Susan Buenaventura (rated 4.7 on Google from 13 reviews) and Virginia Center for Plastic Surgery (rated 4.6 on Google from 120 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which podiatrists serve Alexandria, VA?

7 podiatrists serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Alexandria, VA?

7 welding and fabrication shops serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Alexandria, VA?

7 waste management services serve Alexandria, VA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Junk Removal Alexandria Pros - VA (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 144 reviews), Nightingale Trucking Inc (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 18 reviews) and Alexandria Waste Recovery (Verified, rated 4.1 on Google from 47 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which deck builders serve Alexandria, VA?

6 deck builders serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which siding contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

6 siding contractors serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Alexandria, VA?

6 pest control companies serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which accounting firms serve Alexandria, VA?

4 accounting firms serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which chiropractors serve Alexandria, VA?

4 chiropractors serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Alexandria, VA?

3 cash for golds serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which asbestos removal companies serve Alexandria, VA?

3 asbestos removal companies serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Alexandria, VA?

2 garage door companies serve Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which excavation contractors serve Alexandria, VA?

1 excavation contractor serves Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Alexandria, VA?

1 self storage facility serves Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve Alexandria, VA?

1 snow removal service serves Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which trailer rental companies serve Alexandria, VA?

1 trailer rental serves Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which property maintenance companies serve Alexandria, VA?

1 property maintenance serves Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Alexandria, VA?

1 equipment rental company serves Alexandria, VA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Alexandria businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Alexandria, VA?

Find your Alexandria business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.