Skip to content

Akron, OH

Local businesses in Akron, OH

2,778 local businesses in Akron, Ohio, including general contractors, attorneys, real estate, doctors & clinics and roofing contractors. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Akron at a glance

Businesses
2,778
Services
62

Best of Akron 2026: top-rated by trade →

2,778 local businesses serve Akron, OH. 958 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 437 have a perfect 5.0. 1,722 have a website.

Verified on Google
955
Have claimed their profile
1
Average rating
4.4 / 5
Google reviews
180,411

Page One Partner Research

Akron local business snapshot

How each trade in Akron looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Akron has 189,664 residents (Census 2024 estimate), down 0.3% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Attorneys24960.6%4.41925+
General Contractors24751.4%4.44724+
Real Estate23072.2%4.291030+
Doctors & Clinics21430.4%4.31827+
Roofing Contractors16350.3%4.6545115+
HVAC Contractors11046.4%4.7649192+
Auto Repair & Detailing10182.2%4.5280201+
Cleaning Services8648.8%4.87718+
Electricians7643.4%4.631249+
Landscaping & Lawn Care6762.7%4.351536+
Handyman Services5328.3%—28+
Towing Services5042%4.1945144+
Plumbers4564.4%4.6774224+
Salons & Beauty4180.5%4.6256187+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning3745.9%4.911638+
Flooring & Tile3351.5%4.754981+
Pet Services3268.8%4.683149+
Painters3060%4.761033+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving1883.3%4.111426+
Carpentry & Cabinets1844.4%—955+
Podiatrists1747.1%—1118+
Windows, Doors & Garage Doors16100%4.512388+
Remodeling Contractors1668.8%4.682025+
Security Systems1442.9%—211+
Travel Agencies1376.9%—992+
Auto Glass1346.2%4.72200288+
Appraiser1266.7%—68+
Pest Control1291.7%4.7571259+
Insurance Agencies1291.7%—325+
Home Inspectors12100%—66244+
Drywall & Insulation1127.3%—12+
Fence Contractors1172.7%4.441331+
Solar Installation1060%—68+
Waste Management1090%4.414095+
Welding & Metal Fabrication1090%—49+
Interior Design & Architecture1080%4.361638+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Akron. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Akron?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which general contractors serve Akron, OH?

252 general contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Auto Tech Fire Systems Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 298 reviews), D&L Communications (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 101 reviews) and US Home Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 62 reviews), plus 249 more.

Which law firms serve Akron, OH?

252 law firms serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Hiltner Trial Lawyers (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 118 reviews), McNeil Law Firm LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 111 reviews) and Palumbo & Sweet LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), plus 249 more.

Which real estate professionals serve Akron, OH?

233 real estate professionals serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Elite Sales Team (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 188 reviews), Adam Coleman Realtor RE/MAX Edge (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 154 reviews) and Danielle Valentine REALTOR (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 106 reviews), plus 230 more.

Which medical practices serve Akron, OH?

216 medical practices serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Ohio Hearing Health (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 354 reviews), Lisa M Testa OD Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews) and AMY Weidman (rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 213 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Akron, OH?

165 roofing contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Spartan StormShield (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 562 reviews), Ultra Roofing and Restoration INC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 440 reviews) and Pioneer Basement Waterproofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 321 reviews), plus 162 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Akron, OH?

111 HVAC contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): AIR I (rated 5.0 on Google from 525 reviews), Bernard Mechanical Inc (rated 5.0 on Google from 510 reviews) and Novak Heating & Cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 424 reviews), plus 108 more.

Which auto service shops serve Akron, OH?

102 auto service shops serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Gearstar Performance Transmissions (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 286 reviews), Smart Auto Details (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 206 reviews) and Vans Auto Service & Tire Pros E. Market (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 2133 reviews), plus 99 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Akron, OH?

86 cleaning companies serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Don's Carpet Cleaning (rated 5.0 on Google from 328 reviews), Akrosteam Carpet & Hard Surface Cleaning (rated 5.0 on Google from 273 reviews) and Deep Clean Professionals (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 186 reviews), plus 83 more.

Which electricians serve Akron, OH?

76 electricians serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Darce Electric LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 107 reviews), Smith Electrical Service LLC (rated 5.0 on Google from 82 reviews) and Titan Electric Services LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 35 reviews), plus 73 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Akron, OH?

67 landscaping companies serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Cardinal Tie & Supply LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 36 reviews), New Era Designs (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 35 reviews) and Greensman Inc (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 792 reviews), plus 64 more.

Which handyman services serve Akron, OH?

54 handyman services serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Call Chad LLC (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 44 reviews), Legacy Handyman Services (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 11 reviews) and RK Family handyman service LLC (Verified, rated 4.1 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 51 more.

Which towing companies serve Akron, OH?

50 towing companies serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Mnl Towing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 64 reviews), Rubber City Towing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 198 reviews) and Team towing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 149 reviews), plus 47 more.

Which plumbers serve Akron, OH?

46 plumbers serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Buddy’s Plumbing Excellence (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 358 reviews), Pipeline Plumbing Co. LLC (rated 4.9 on Google from 490 reviews) and Hefty Plumb Home Repair Services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 74 reviews), plus 43 more.

Which salons serve Akron, OH?

41 salons serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): SF Salon (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 541 reviews), Sei Bello Spa & Salon at The Lakes (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 176 reviews) and Cheyenne’s Bare Sugar Studio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 72 reviews), plus 38 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Akron, OH?

40 exterior cleaning companies serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): BRC Exterior Cleaning solutions (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 241 reviews), We-R-Clean and Clear (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 208 reviews) and Corporal Can Cleaners (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 40 reviews), plus 37 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Akron, OH?

33 flooring contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): DLS Flooring LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 100 reviews), Professional Carpet Installation (rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews) and Clupper Bros Carpet & Floor (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 54 reviews), plus 30 more.

Which pet services serve Akron, OH?

33 pet services serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Groovy (Dog) Grooms (rated 5.0 on Google from 196 reviews), PeeWee's Playdates (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 44 reviews) and Lynns Doghouse (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 25 reviews), plus 30 more.

Which painting contractors serve Akron, OH?

30 painting contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): JMU Painting & Power Washing LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 36 reviews), WIS Attic Insulation & Roofing Services Co OH (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews) and Turbo Painting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 27 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Akron, OH?

18 concrete and masonry contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): AMS Chimney sweep & Fireplace Cleaning of Akron (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 45 reviews), Pave All LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews) and Ohio Concrete Sawing & Drilling (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 20 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Akron, OH?

18 carpentry companies serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): The Carpenter Renovations & Home Furnishings (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 70 reviews), Atlas Carpentry LLC (rated 4.7 on Google from 81 reviews) and All Small Jobs Co (Verified), plus 15 more.

Which podiatrists serve Akron, OH?

17 podiatrists serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): John D. Fetzer DPM (rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), Nicholas A. Campitelli DPM - Podiatrist | Foot & Ankle Surgeon | Akron OH | Unity Health Network (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 82 reviews) and Reed Graham DPM (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 15 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Akron, OH?

16 remodeling contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): JAX Kitchen Remodeling Akron (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews), Home Overhaul (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews) and D&D Exterior LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 24 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which window and door contractors serve Akron, OH?

16 window and door contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pella Windows and Doors Showroom of Akron OH (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1045 reviews), Akron Window Company (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 134 reviews) and Modern Sash Repair (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 38 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which security systems serve Akron, OH?

16 security systems serve Akron, OH. First on the list: Sundance LTD (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 37 reviews), Ace Security Systems (rated 4.3 on Google from 11 reviews) and ANR Fire and Security, plus 13 more.

Which auto glass shops serve Akron, OH?

13 auto glass shops serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Rubber City Auto Glass (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 32 reviews), Auto Glass Squad-Akron Canton And Cleveland (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 288 reviews) and Deem's Glass (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 34 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which travel agencies serve Akron, OH?

13 travel agencies serve Akron, OH. First on the list: Chima Travel (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 128 reviews), Unlimited Trips (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 92 reviews) and Robert Prentice Travel Bureau (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 9 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which fence contractors serve Akron, OH?

12 fence contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Summit Fence (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 217 reviews), Ohio State Fence Co (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and Sentry Fence (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 11 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Akron, OH?

12 drywall contractors serve Akron, OH. First on the list: Rubber City Drywall LLC (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 70 reviews), Akron Drywall and Painting (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 29 reviews) and Akron Insulation & Supply, plus 9 more.

Which home inspectors serve Akron, OH?

12 home inspectors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Reckner Certified Home Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 1073 reviews), Footprints Property Inspections LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 324 reviews) and Northern Pride Home Inspections (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 66 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which appraisers serve Akron, OH?

12 appraisers serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Akron, OH?

12 pest control companies serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Unity Property & Pest (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 512 reviews), Akron Pest Control (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 300 reviews) and Animal Control Specialists LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Akron, OH?

12 insurance agencies serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): McCutcheon Insurance (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 19 reviews), Oxford Risk LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 58 reviews) and Dobina Insurance Agency (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 55 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which design firms serve Akron, OH?

10 design firms serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): H. Everson Design Showroom & Boutique (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 31 reviews), Jones Group (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 16 reviews) and Franklin & Associates Design-Builder (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which solar installers serve Akron, OH?

10 solar installers serve Akron, OH. First on the list: Hello Sunray (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 7 reviews), Shade Tree Solar (rated 4.9 on Google from 11 reviews) and Powervine Energy (rated 4.0 on Google from 4 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Akron, OH?

10 welding and fabrication shops serve Akron, OH. First on the list: Falls Metal Fabricators & Industrial Services LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews), Debs Welding & Fabrication (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 11 reviews) and Service Iron & Steel Co (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 9 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which waste management services serve Akron, OH?

10 waste management services serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): B-Gone Junk Removal (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 46 reviews), Summit e-Waste Recycling Solutions (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 654 reviews) and Rubber City Reuse (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 33 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which tree services serve Akron, OH?

9 tree services serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Backyard Stump and Tree Removal (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews), Hercules Tree Service LLC (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 443 reviews) and Kustom Trim Tree Service LLC (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 41 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which pool contractors serve Akron, OH?

9 pool contractors serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Sanchez pools & patio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), Classic Pools - Custom Inground Pool Builder (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 26 reviews) and Job-Rite Pools & Spas (Verified, rated 4.1 on Google from 113 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which med spas serve Akron, OH?

8 med spas serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Luxe Beauty Brand (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews), Plastic Surgeons of Akron - John C Pedersen MD (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 231 reviews) and Laser Epilations LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 27 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which limo services serve Akron, OH?

8 limo services serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Ohio Luxury Transportation & Airport Service LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), Premium Smart Limousine (PSL) (rated 4.6 on Google from 17 reviews) and TL Worldwide Transportation (formerly Thomas Limousine) (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 114 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which locksmiths serve Akron, OH?

7 locksmiths serve Akron, OH. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Aaronz Lock Service (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 67 reviews), J R Shoup LLC (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 38 reviews) and A-AbraCadabra Lock Service (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 202 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which siding contractors serve Akron, OH?

7 siding contractors serve Akron, OH. First on the list: A&J Seamless Gutter (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 95 reviews), BHD Gutters (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 62 reviews) and AllClean Akron Gutters (rated 5.0 on Google from 3 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Akron, OH?

7 appliance repairs serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home builders serve Akron, OH?

6 home builders serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Akron, OH?

6 junk removal companies serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which moving companies serve Akron, OH?

6 moving companies serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve Akron, OH?

6 damage restoration companies serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which excavation contractors serve Akron, OH?

5 excavation contractors serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Akron, OH?

5 self storage facilities serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which restaurants serve Akron, OH?

4 restaurants serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which trailer rental companies serve Akron, OH?

4 trailer rental companies serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Akron, OH?

3 deck builders serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which accounting firms serve Akron, OH?

3 accounting firms serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Akron, OH?

3 cash for golds serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which private investigators serve Akron, OH?

3 private investigators serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve Akron, OH?

2 charter services serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which property maintenance companies serve Akron, OH?

2 property maintenance companies serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Akron, OH?

2 equipment rental companies serve Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which chiropractors serve Akron, OH?

1 chiropractor serves Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Akron, OH?

1 garage door company serves Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve Akron, OH?

1 snow removal service serves Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which asbestos removal companies serve Akron, OH?

1 asbestos removal serves Akron, OH. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Akron businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Akron, OH?

Find your Akron business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.