Skip to content

Modesto, CA

Local businesses in Modesto, CA

2,927 local businesses in Modesto, California, including real estate, doctors & clinics, general contractors, attorneys and hvac contractors. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Modesto at a glance

Businesses
2,927
Services
60

Best of Modesto 2026: top-rated by trade →

2,927 local businesses serve Modesto, CA. 1061 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 574 have a perfect 5.0. 1,844 have a website.

Verified on Google
978
Average rating
4.4 / 5
Google reviews
202,601

Featured

Sponsored in Modesto

Paid placements, always labeled. They never change how other businesses are ordered.

Reserve a sponsored spot

Page One Partner Research

Modesto local business snapshot

How each trade in Modesto looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Modesto has 220,592 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 0.9% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Real Estate40976.5%4.4721+
Doctors & Clinics22853.5%4.271646+
Attorneys18069.4%4.351236+
General Contractors17864.6%4.55519+
HVAC Contractors13146.6%4.682052+
Auto Repair & Detailing10976.1%4.583212+
Electricians10245.1%4.611227+
Handyman Services9023.3%4.9445+
Roofing Contractors8041.3%4.61635+
Landscaping & Lawn Care7536%4.76627+
Pet Services6561.5%4.480210+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning6536.9%4.95825+
Cleaning Services5870.7%4.871842+
Plumbers5660.7%4.5129291+
Towing Services3240.6%4.134473+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving3271.9%4.61829+
Painters2975.9%4.71849+
Flooring & Tile2875%4.312332+
Pool Contractors2751.9%4.571548+
Fence Contractors2552%4.61629+
Carpentry & Cabinets2572%—35+
Salons & Beauty2272.7%4.523577+
Appliance Repair2250%4.2859199+
Solar Installation2171.4%3.861016+
Windows, Doors & Garage Doors1978.9%4.5821100+
Appraiser1963.2%—26+
Drywall & Insulation1968.4%—415+
Garage Doors1844.4%—21181+
Travel Agencies1650%3.661317+
Locksmiths1643.8%—151208+
Welding & Metal Fabrication1656.3%—610+
Restaurants1586.7%4.338451356+
Junk Removal & Hauling1442.9%4.84184+
Siding & Gutters1414.3%—715+
Med Spas13100%4.6362126+
Tree Services1275%4.782790+
Interior Design & Architecture1172.7%—27+
Waste Management1190.9%4.4755106+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Modesto. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Modesto?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which real estate professionals serve Modesto, CA?

412 real estate professionals serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): The Del Real Group | PMZ (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 1022 reviews), Aaron West - PMZ Real Estate (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 878 reviews) and The West Experience Real Estate Group - PMZ (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 878 reviews), plus 409 more.

Which medical practices serve Modesto, CA?

231 medical practices serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Kajioka Optometry (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 280 reviews), Modesto Endodontics | Dr. Gregory E. Shinkwin DDS MS (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 265 reviews) and Go Maria MD (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 228 reviews), plus 228 more.

Which general contractors serve Modesto, CA?

183 general contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Roofing DYD LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 269 reviews), ACA Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 82 reviews) and KHB Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 71 reviews), plus 180 more.

Which law firms serve Modesto, CA?

180 law firms serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Law Office of Jared W. Jordan (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews), Maison Law Accident & Injury Lawyers of Modesto (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews) and Law Office of Kelli Mendez (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews), plus 177 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Modesto, CA?

135 HVAC contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): A L Affordable Air and Heating (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 283 reviews), Essentra Heating and Air (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 280 reviews) and TMC Heating & Cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 245 reviews), plus 132 more.

Which auto service shops serve Modesto, CA?

109 auto service shops serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Ceramic Garage Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 541 reviews), Burnside Body Shop (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1430 reviews) and Sam’s Auto Repair LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 429 reviews), plus 106 more.

Which electricians serve Modesto, CA?

102 electricians serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Jet Electrical & Plumbing (rated 5.0 on Google from 105 reviews), Yeoman Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews) and Cyber Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), plus 99 more.

Which handyman services serve Modesto, CA?

91 handyman services serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Handy Craftsman (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 35 reviews), Next Day Fix (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews) and Terry Maintenance & Solar Panel Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews), plus 88 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Modesto, CA?

80 roofing contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Blue Sky Roofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 49 reviews), Regal Roofing Solutions (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews) and American Liberty Roofing Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), plus 77 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Modesto, CA?

77 landscaping companies serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Choice One Landscape (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews), Saavedra Landscaping (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews) and C & J Landscape Service Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), plus 74 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Modesto, CA?

67 exterior cleaning companies serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Modesto Pressure Washing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 165 reviews), Gabriel’s Power Wash & Hood Cleaning specialist (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 99 reviews) and Bright Prodigy (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 39 reviews), plus 64 more.

Which pet services serve Modesto, CA?

65 pet services serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pawfect groom (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), Engaged Dog Training (rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and Debbie's Darling Shih Tzus (rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), plus 62 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Modesto, CA?

59 cleaning companies serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Clean & Dry Carpet Care (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 265 reviews), Classic Carpet Care (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 181 reviews) and A-1 Steamway Carpet Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 90 reviews), plus 56 more.

Which plumbers serve Modesto, CA?

56 plumbers serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): City Water Conservation (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 832 reviews), Premium Plumbing&Drain Inc (rated 5.0 on Google from 367 reviews) and Top Tier Plumbing (rated 5.0 on Google from 342 reviews), plus 53 more.

Which towing companies serve Modesto, CA?

33 towing companies serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Super Towing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), Downtown Motors Tow Service (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 67 reviews) and Elite Towing (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 58 reviews), plus 30 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Modesto, CA?

32 concrete and masonry contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): BEAS Concrete (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 227 reviews), Jimenez Concrete (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 40 reviews) and New Gen Concrete (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 25 reviews), plus 29 more.

Which painting contractors serve Modesto, CA?

30 painting contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): ONE in all painting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 75 reviews), Alvarado Brothers Painting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 65 reviews) and Solano's Painting Company (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 49 reviews), plus 27 more.

Which pool contractors serve Modesto, CA?

29 pool contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): TLC Ramirez Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 68 reviews), Pool Dawg Construction LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and Bashor's Pool Service & Repair (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 55 reviews), plus 26 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Modesto, CA?

29 flooring contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Cal West Epoxy (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 404 reviews), TriCounty Flooring America (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews) and Rays Carpet One Floor & Home (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 90 reviews), plus 26 more.

Which fence contractors serve Modesto, CA?

25 fence contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): F & A Fencing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), Leland R Anthony Fence Contractor (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews) and California Crews (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 41 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Modesto, CA?

25 carpentry companies serve Modesto, CA. First on the list: VPM Custom Cabinets (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews), GSD Cabinets (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 9 reviews) and Armandos Cabinets (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 6 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which salons serve Modesto, CA?

22 salons serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Glow Skin and Body Spa (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews), Nirvana Face And Body (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 32 reviews) and Intimo Skin Care (rated 4.9 on Google from 23 reviews), plus 19 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Modesto, CA?

22 appliance repairs serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Action Appliance Services (rated 4.8 on Google from 140 reviews), Aped Appliance Parts & Equipment Distributors (rated 4.6 on Google from 49 reviews) and Direct Appliance (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 374 reviews), plus 19 more.

Which solar installers serve Modesto, CA?

21 solar installers serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dowd Solar Netting and Cleaning (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 88 reviews), Mid-State Solar (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 20 reviews) and Mid-State Solar (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 16 reviews), plus 18 more.

Which window and door contractors serve Modesto, CA?

20 window and door contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Steve's Mobile Security Doors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 276 reviews), Jt’s Glass (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews) and Custom Shower & Glass (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 46 reviews), plus 17 more.

Which appraisers serve Modesto, CA?

20 appraisers serve Modesto, CA. First on the list: Certified Appraisals (rated 4.9 on Google from 19 reviews), Lynn Yoder Appraisal and Associated Valuation Services, plus 17 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Modesto, CA?

19 drywall contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Straight Edge Insulation of Modesto (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), Precision Insulation Incs (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 15 reviews) and Pro Dry Wall Services (rated 4.8 on Google from 34 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which garage door companies serve Modesto, CA?

18 garage door companies serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Barton Overhead Door Inc. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 888 reviews), Cassle Garage Door Company (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 229 reviews) and Modesto Overhead Door Inc. (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 35 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which travel agencies serve Modesto, CA?

17 travel agencies serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Central de Autobuses Modesto (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 17 reviews), Inter Planet Travel (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 34 reviews) and Travel Center (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 12 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which locksmiths serve Modesto, CA?

16 locksmiths serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Gold Star Auto Locksmith (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 208 reviews), Locksmith (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 208 reviews) and A & A Locks (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 93 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which restaurants serve Modesto, CA?

16 restaurants serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Cen Cal Smoke (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 23 reviews), Shangri-La China Bistro Restaurant (rated 4.6 on Google from 43892 reviews) and Skewers Kabob House (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 1785 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Modesto, CA?

16 welding and fabrication shops serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Modesto Welding Products (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 55 reviews), Wilson Welding Works (rated 4.7 on Google from 10 reviews) and Modesto Mobile Welding (Verified), plus 13 more.

Which siding contractors serve Modesto, CA?

14 siding contractors serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Modesto, CA?

14 junk removal companies serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Toss Out Junk Removal (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 184 reviews), Dumpster Daddy (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 55 reviews) and Maldonado's Junk Removal & Hauling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which tree services serve Modesto, CA?

13 tree services serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Arborn Tree Care (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 95 reviews), Clark's Tree Works (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 314 reviews) and Luis Gardening (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 122 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which med spas serve Modesto, CA?

13 med spas serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Anderson D Gordon MD (rated 5.0 on Google from 537 reviews), Globalesque Aesthetics (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 85 reviews) and Skinology (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which design firms serve Modesto, CA?

11 design firms serve Modesto, CA. First on the list: Joyaux Sade Interiors – Modesto Interior Designers for Homes & Businesses (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), RED Inc Architects (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 9 reviews) and LHK Interiors, plus 8 more.

Which waste management services serve Modesto, CA?

11 waste management services serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): JP's Junk Removal & Property Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 204 reviews), BubbaDumps Dumpster Rental (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 49 reviews) and Junk Discount LLC (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 59 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which chiropractors serve Modesto, CA?

9 chiropractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Modesto Physical Medicine (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 238 reviews), Welch Chiropractic Office Inc. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 98 reviews) and Chiropractic Health Center (rated 4.8 on Google from 281 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which auto glass shops serve Modesto, CA?

9 auto glass shops serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Lowest Price Auto Glass (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 136 reviews), MAC’s Mobile Windshield Repair And Headlight Restoration (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 50 reviews) and Low Cost Auto Glass (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 585 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which self storage facilities serve Modesto, CA?

9 self storage facilities serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Big Island Movers (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 114 reviews), Modesto Self Store It (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 28 reviews) and Public Storage (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 461 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which home inspectors serve Modesto, CA?

8 home inspectors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Certified Property Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 328 reviews), Baker Inspection Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 126 reviews) and LLB Inspection Services dba LLB Consulting Inc. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 154 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which security systems serve Modesto, CA?

8 security systems serve Modesto, CA. First on the list: Intelliguard Security (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), NX Stage Security (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 9 reviews) and PROtech Security & Electronic (rated 4.0 on Google from 3 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Modesto, CA?

7 remodeling contractors serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Calheta & Co. Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 126 reviews), KHB Construction Kitchen and Bathroom Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 69 reviews) and Skipper Remodeling Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which moving companies serve Modesto, CA?

7 moving companies serve Modesto, CA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): M5 Hauling - Junk Removal & Demo (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), Grace Moving (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 386 reviews) and Brewer Moving LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 353 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which home builders serve Modesto, CA?

5 home builders serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Modesto, CA?

5 podiatrists serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Modesto, CA?

5 limo services serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which insurance agencies serve Modesto, CA?

5 insurance agencies serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve Modesto, CA?

5 damage restoration companies serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Modesto, CA?

4 pest control companies serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Modesto, CA?

4 cash for golds serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve Modesto, CA?

3 charter services serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which accounting firms serve Modesto, CA?

3 accounting firms serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which demolition contractors serve Modesto, CA?

3 demolition contractors serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which trailer rental companies serve Modesto, CA?

3 trailer rental companies serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which private investigators serve Modesto, CA?

3 private investigators serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Modesto, CA?

3 equipment rental companies serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Modesto, CA?

2 deck builders serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which bail bonds agencies serve Modesto, CA?

2 bail bonds agencies serve Modesto, CA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Modesto businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Modesto, CA?

Find your Modesto business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.