Skip to content

Newark, NJ

Local businesses in Newark, NJ

2,983 local businesses in Newark, New Jersey, including doctors & clinics, attorneys, general contractors, auto repair & detailing and real estate. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Newark at a glance

Businesses
2,983
Services
64

Best of Newark 2026: top-rated by trade →

2,983 local businesses serve Newark, NJ. 942 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 506 have a perfect 5.0. 1,670 have a website.

Verified on Google
951
Average rating
4.3 / 5
Google reviews
218,039

Sponsored

Advertise in Newark, NJ

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Newark, NJ. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Newark local business snapshot

How each trade in Newark looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Newark has 317,303 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 2.1% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Doctors & Clinics33932.4%4.09728+
Attorneys33850%4.511142+
General Contractors29550.2%4.55513+
Auto Repair & Detailing14166%4.4152133+
Real Estate13471.6%4.11142+
Roofing Contractors12045%4.871836+
Cleaning Services10752.3%4.81529+
HVAC Contractors8436.9%4.41935+
Insurance Agencies7454.1%4.341037+
Electricians7244.4%4.711119+
Travel Agencies5438.9%4.442034+
Towing Services4926.5%4.172052+
Salons & Beauty4461.4%4.5299246+
Limo Service4245.2%4.8433+
Handyman Services4122%4.782228+
Welding & Metal Fabrication3458.8%4.92517+
Flooring & Tile3083.3%4.58823+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving3070%4.392576+
Carpentry & Cabinets2951.7%4.611456+
Plumbers2751.9%4.612751+
Painters2330.4%4.981322+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning2142.9%—914+
Pet Services2050%4.7673125+
Siding & Gutters1952.6%4.992134+
Appliance Repair1877.8%4.021146+
Waste Management1788.2%3.643441+
Landscaping & Lawn Care1650%—817+
Auto Glass1266.7%4.446980+
Solar Installation1070%—137161+
Security Systems1040%—56+
Chiropractors1070%4.851226+
Podiatrists1070%4.54913+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Newark. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Newark?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which medical practices serve Newark, NJ?

351 medical practices serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): JAG Physical Therapy (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 1761 reviews), BeAti Acupuncture Wellness Clinic (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 105 reviews) and Oleg Frank MD PC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 62 reviews), plus 348 more.

Which law firms serve Newark, NJ?

342 law firms serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Murray Osorio PLLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 541 reviews), Law Offices of Roger Chavez (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 159 reviews) and Piccolo Law Firm LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 87 reviews), plus 339 more.

Which general contractors serve Newark, NJ?

303 general contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dany Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 423 reviews), Vulcan Construction Company (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 118 reviews) and Under Bridge Welding (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 42 reviews), plus 300 more.

Which auto service shops serve Newark, NJ?

144 auto service shops serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): New Jersey Cash 4 Cars (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 197 reviews), L and B Truck Auto Repairs (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 78 reviews) and Exclusive Window Tinting (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 468 reviews), plus 141 more.

Which real estate professionals serve Newark, NJ?

139 real estate professionals serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Augusto Verissimo-Real Estate Broker (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 102 reviews), Rosa Agency Ironbound LLC (rated 5.0 on Google from 34 reviews) and Ana Silva - Your Realtor (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), plus 136 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Newark, NJ?

126 roofing contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Priority Home Improvements LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 164 reviews), Loja’s General Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 160 reviews) and Roofing Siding Acero (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 118 reviews), plus 123 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Newark, NJ?

108 cleaning companies serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Alexas Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 265 reviews), Lili Cleaning Service LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 64 reviews) and Premium Cleaning Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 43 reviews), plus 105 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Newark, NJ?

91 HVAC contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Newark HVAC Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), HVAC Zone (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 38 reviews) and Garcia Brothers Heating & Air Conditioning (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 59 reviews), plus 88 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Newark, NJ?

78 insurance agencies serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Community Health Insurance Advisors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), Ron DeMyers - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 161 reviews) and Mr. Office Business Consulting & Insurance (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 60 reviews), plus 75 more.

Which electricians serve Newark, NJ?

74 electricians serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): D&M Master Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 197 reviews), Kith Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 58 reviews) and Advanced Electrical Solutions LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews), plus 71 more.

Which travel agencies serve Newark, NJ?

56 travel agencies serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Rio Travel (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 75 reviews), Aline’s Travel Multiservices (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 138 reviews) and Francine's Travel (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 84 reviews), plus 53 more.

Which towing companies serve Newark, NJ?

50 towing companies serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Charlemagne Towing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 92 reviews), Creative Towing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and J and F Towing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 99 reviews), plus 47 more.

Which salons serve Newark, NJ?

45 salons serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Body Luxe Day Spa | Womens Only Spa (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 110 reviews), Hair Flair (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 33 reviews) and Impressions Spa and Beauty studio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), plus 42 more.

Which handyman services serve Newark, NJ?

42 handyman services serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Industrial Hydraulics & Pneumatics LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 112 reviews), Improvement home llc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews) and Car Key Replacement Newark Specialists (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 33 reviews), plus 39 more.

Which limo services serve Newark, NJ?

42 limo services serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Party Bus Newark (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 35 reviews), Newark Airport Car Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 31 reviews) and DG Transit (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), plus 39 more.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Newark, NJ?

36 welding and fabrication shops serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Brazmac Machine (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 19 reviews), V&K Custom Fabrication LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews) and Modern Welding LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), plus 33 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Newark, NJ?

32 concrete and masonry contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): CBravo Construction LLC (rated 5.0 on Google from 92 reviews), Hoffman Masonry & Construction Corp. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 84 reviews) and Ultimate Contractors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 40 reviews), plus 29 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Newark, NJ?

32 carpentry companies serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Damore Woodwork (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 68 reviews), ANDRADE carpentry LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews) and RG Carpentry Installation LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), plus 29 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Newark, NJ?

30 flooring contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Wix Flooring - Hardwood Floor Refinishing & Installations (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 107 reviews), Polished Concrete Solution (rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews) and Tuflon Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 27 more.

Which plumbers serve Newark, NJ?

29 plumbers serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): All Hour Newark Plumbing & Sewer (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), Jersey City 24 7 Plumbing Company (rated 4.9 on Google from 117 reviews) and Plumbing & Drain Mechanical (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 34 reviews), plus 26 more.

Which painting contractors serve Newark, NJ?

25 painting contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Accurate painting & wallpaper (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 387 reviews), Acz's Painting LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews) and Flawless Painting Service LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Newark, NJ?

21 exterior cleaning companies serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): All City Power Wash (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), Elis Gutter Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews) and ResQ Clean Powerwash (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 18 more.

Which pet services serve Newark, NJ?

21 pet services serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Doggie Spa (rated 5.0 on Google from 103 reviews), Magic Paws Pet Grooming (rated 5.0 on Google from 76 reviews) and Brick City Pets (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 56 reviews), plus 18 more.

Which siding contractors serve Newark, NJ?

19 siding contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Golden Labor Construction LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 55 reviews), AJ Gutter (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 36 reviews) and Gutter - IFIC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which appliance repairs serve Newark, NJ?

18 appliance repairs serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Majestic Appliance Repair (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 232 reviews), Certified Appliance Repair Newark (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 16 reviews) and Newark Appliance Repair Service (rated 4.3 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which waste management services serve Newark, NJ?

17 waste management services serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Tire Waste Management (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 35 reviews), H&C Metals Inc. (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 188 reviews) and Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 41 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Newark, NJ?

16 landscaping companies serve Newark, NJ. First on the list: Excellent Landscaping Llc (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 139 reviews), Gbor Family (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 26 reviews) and United landscaping cleaning management services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 8 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which auto glass shops serve Newark, NJ?

12 auto glass shops serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): D&A Autoglass (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 279 reviews), Newark Window Tinting (rated 4.6 on Google from 62 reviews) and Save Money Auto Glass LLC (rated 4.5 on Google from 81 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which chiropractors serve Newark, NJ?

10 chiropractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Vida Chiropractic / Dr Torres & Dr Pereira - Chiropractors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 34 reviews), Adams Chiropractic Center (rated 4.9 on Google from 67 reviews) and Mount Prospect Health Center affiliated with TeamMD (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 26 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which podiatrists serve Newark, NJ?

10 podiatrists serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dr. Javier Ponce DPM (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 33 reviews), Cema Oliveira Foot Care (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews) and Foot and Ankle Specialists of NJ: Dr. Totten DPM (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 215 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which security systems serve Newark, NJ?

10 security systems serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which solar installers serve Newark, NJ?

10 solar installers serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home builders serve Newark, NJ?

9 home builders serve Newark, NJ. First on the list: Diego's PRO General Contractor LLC (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 22 reviews), Z- SED Attic Insulation & Roofing Services Newark NJ (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 8 reviews) and Livingston Homes (rated 4.8 on Google from 4 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which locksmiths serve Newark, NJ?

9 locksmiths serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve Newark, NJ?

9 window and door contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): All Glass NJ (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 61 reviews), Quicken Glass (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 58 reviews) and US Glass Shower Door (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 37 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which fence contractors serve Newark, NJ?

8 fence contractors serve Newark, NJ. First on the list: Fences4us (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), Five Star Fence LLC (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 7 reviews) and GRN Fence Solution (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 6 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Newark, NJ?

7 remodeling contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Express Newark Kitchen&Bath (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 274 reviews), Kitchen Factory Newark (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 190 reviews) and Home Touch Design Kitchen and Bath (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 32 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Newark, NJ?

7 drywall contractors serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Douglas Taping (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 856 reviews), beaverton drywall repair (rated 5.0 on Google from 142 reviews) and Douglas's Taping (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 121 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which design firms serve Newark, NJ?

7 design firms serve Newark, NJ. First on the list: AK Design (rated 4.7 on Google from 3 reviews), Mikesell & Associates and Minno & Wasko Architects and Planners, plus 4 more.

Which moving companies serve Newark, NJ?

7 moving companies serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Applezon Moving & Transportation (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 80 reviews), Tera Moving LLC | Best Quotes & Movers NJ (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 62 reviews) and Mirit Great American (Verified, rated 4.0 on Google from 83 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which accounting firms serve Newark, NJ?

7 accounting firms serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Patino & Associates LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), Gary Mehta CPA EA (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews) and Fagundo Tax Srvc (rated 4.5 on Google from 58 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which restaurants serve Newark, NJ?

7 restaurants serve Newark, NJ. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Law's Coffee (rated 4.8 on Google from 254 reviews), The Yard (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 552 reviews) and PJs Coffee (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 72 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which appraisers serve Newark, NJ?

7 appraisers serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Newark, NJ?

6 junk removal companies serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve Newark, NJ?

5 charter services serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which demolition contractors serve Newark, NJ?

5 demolition contractors serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pool contractors serve Newark, NJ?

4 pool contractors serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home inspectors serve Newark, NJ?

4 home inspectors serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which med spas serve Newark, NJ?

4 med spas serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve Newark, NJ?

4 damage restoration companies serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Newark, NJ?

3 self storage facilities serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Newark, NJ?

3 cash for golds serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which trailer rental companies serve Newark, NJ?

3 trailer rental companies serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve Newark, NJ?

2 tree services serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which excavation contractors serve Newark, NJ?

2 excavation contractors serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which bail bonds agencies serve Newark, NJ?

2 bail bonds agencies serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Newark, NJ?

2 garage door companies serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Newark, NJ?

2 pest control companies serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve Newark, NJ?

2 snow removal services serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which private investigators serve Newark, NJ?

2 private investigators serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Newark, NJ?

2 equipment rental companies serve Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Newark, NJ?

1 deck builder serves Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which asbestos removal companies serve Newark, NJ?

1 asbestos removal serves Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which property maintenance companies serve Newark, NJ?

1 property maintenance serves Newark, NJ. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Newark businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Newark, NJ?

Find your Newark business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.