Skip to content

Matthews, NC

General Contractors in Matthews, NC

43 general contractors in Matthews, North Carolina, with Google ratings, hours and websites where the business has them.

Compare

43 general contractors serving Matthews

Recommended businesses first, then businesses that have claimed their profile, then Verified ones, then by Google rating and review count. Use Sort to see highest rated first.

Filter

43 of 43 shown. Recommended businesses first, then businesses that have claimed their profile, then Verified ones, then by Google rating and review count. Use Sort to see highest rated first.

Top rated

Highest-rated general contractors in Matthews

Ranked by Google rating, then review count. Only businesses rated 4.5 or higher with 5+ Google reviews qualify.

  1. Pondscapes of Charlotte

    5.0132 Google reviewsVerified

  2. Artos INC

    5.047 Google reviewsVerified

  3. Charlotte Remodeling Company

    5.021 Google reviewsVerified

  4. Diamond of America

    5.012 Google reviewsVerified

  5. All Surface Quality Remodeling

    5.09 Google reviewsVerified

    Kitchen remodels · Bathroom remodels · Flooring installation

See every general contractors in Matthews sorted by rating · Best of Matthews across every trade

Compare quotes

Get quotes from Matthews general contractors you pick yourself

Describe the job once, choose up to 10 claimed companies near you, and compare their quotes side by side. Your phone number stays private until you choose one. Free, no account, nobody pays to be on your list.

Compare quotes in Matthews

43 general contractors serve Matthews, NC. 24 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 13 have a perfect 5.0. 33 have a website. Most common services: Gutter services, Painting, bathroom remodeling, Bathroom remodels, beam replacement, commercial upfits….

Verified on Google
17
Average rating
4.7 / 5
Google reviews
1,469

How Google categorizes general contractors in Matthews

Primary and secondary categories from each business’s Google Business Profile. Tap one to filter the list.

Services general contractors in Matthews list on Google

Service names as each business entered them on its Google Business Profile, with how many businesses list each one.

Sponsored

Advertise in Matthews, NC

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Matthews, NC. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

How general contractors in Matthews compare

General ContractorsMatthewsNCU.S.
Average Google rating (10+ reviews)4.894.614.57
Median Google reviews1788
Reviews for the top quarter59+25+22+
Have a website76.2%64.6%65.4%

Businesses listed in our directory, not every business in the market. Updated October 2026. General Contractors industry report · What is a good rating for general contractors? · Best cities for general contractors

From Page One Partner Research

  • In Matthews, half of the general contractors we list with reviews have 17 or fewer Google reviews, and 59+ puts one in the local top quarter; the average rating is 4.89 (42 listed in our directory). General Contractors industry report
  • A good Google rating for general contractors: in our directory, the median is 4.8 and at least a quarter hold a perfect 5.0. Half of them have 8 or fewer reviews. What is a good rating for general contractors?
  • North Carolina businesses in our directory average 4.59 stars on Google, ranking 3 of the 50 states we measured; 29.8% list no website. Ratings in every state

Quick answers

Who serves Matthews?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which general contractors serve Matthews, NC?

43 general contractors serve Matthews, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Surface Specialists of Charlotte (rated 5.0 on Google from 294 reviews), Pondscapes of Charlotte (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 132 reviews) and Artos INC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 47 reviews), plus 40 more.

How many general contractors serve Matthews, NC, and how are they rated?

43 general contractors serve Matthews, North Carolina. 24 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 13 have a perfect 5.0. 33 have a website. Most common services: Gutter services, Painting, bathroom remodeling, Bathroom remodels, beam replacement, commercial upfits…. ZIP codes covered: 28105, 28104.

Which general contractors in Matthews, NC have the most Google reviews?

TruGuard (321 reviews, rated 4.8), Surface Specialists of Charlotte (294 reviews, rated 5.0) and S & S Building Specialities (158 reviews, rated 4.8). Review counts are read from each business's Google Business Profile.

Which general contractors in Matthews, NC are open on weekends?

9 general contractors in Matthews, NC publish hours on Google. 2 are open on Saturdays (Charlotte Remodeling Company and All Surface Quality Remodeling) and 0 on Sundays. Use the Open now filter above to see who is open right now.

What kinds of general contractors are in Matthews, NC?

Google lists them under General contractor (5), Contractor (3), Kitchen remodeler (3), Bathroom remodeler (1), Foundation (1) and Glass & mirror shop (1). A business can carry more than one category, so the counts overlap.

FAQ

Questions about Matthews businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Matthews, NC?

Find your Matthews business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.