Skip to content

Clayton, NC

Local businesses in Clayton, NC

282 local businesses in Clayton, North Carolina, including general contractors, hvac contractors, pressure washing & exterior cleaning, plumbers and electricians. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Clayton at a glance

Businesses
282
Services
44

Best of Clayton 2026: top-rated by trade →

282 local businesses serve Clayton, NC. 156 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 91 have a perfect 5.0. 209 have a website.

Verified on Google
140
Average rating
4.7 / 5
Google reviews
18,457

Sponsored

Advertise in Clayton, NC

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Clayton, NC. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Clayton local business snapshot

How each trade in Clayton looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Clayton has 31,732 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 18.9% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
General Contractors2458.3%4.71025+
HVAC Contractors1968.4%4.822959+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning1866.7%4.9853121+
Electricians1764.7%4.892758+
Plumbers1788.2%4.5648192+
Landscaping & Lawn Care1675%4.822482+
Roofing Contractors1593.3%4.843371+
Handyman Services1369.2%4.82547+
Real Estate12100%4.6224100+
Cleaning Services1060%—17135+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Clayton. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Clayton?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which general contractors serve Clayton, NC?

24 general contractors serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Closer Look General Contracting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 39 reviews), Lux Consulting & Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 25 reviews) and City of Oaks Home Repair and Restoration (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), plus 21 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Clayton, NC?

20 HVAC contractors serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Comfort Zone Mechanical (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 154 reviews), Frost Fire Heating And Cooling LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 52 reviews) and Good Guys Air (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 17 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Clayton, NC?

18 exterior cleaning companies serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): NeverGreen Solutions LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 537 reviews), Carolina Power Wash LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 219 reviews) and Patriot softwash (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 138 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which plumbers serve Clayton, NC?

17 plumbers serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): JoCo Plumbing NC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 216 reviews), Jims Septic Solutions LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 206 reviews) and U.S. Plumbing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 116 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which electricians serve Clayton, NC?

17 electricians serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Next Level Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 134 reviews), Deep Roots Electrical LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews) and Flowing Current Electric LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Clayton, NC?

17 landscaping companies serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Nc professional Lawn care & Landscaping LLC. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 92 reviews), Great Scott's Residential Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 71 reviews) and Marathon Mowing & Wildlife (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Clayton, NC?

15 roofing contractors serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Home Towne Roofing Systems (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 128 reviews), Decks Plus (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 112 reviews) and Raptor Roofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 95 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which handyman services serve Clayton, NC?

13 handyman services serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Gonzalez Handyman Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 52 reviews), Nimocks Home Repairs & Improvements LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews) and Woods Home Maintenance Service Inc. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 33 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which real estate professionals serve Clayton, NC?

12 real estate professionals serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Chris Carroll Realty Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 116 reviews), Molinaro Realty (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 40 reviews) and HomeTowne Realty (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 52 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Clayton, NC?

11 cleaning companies serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Total Care Carpet Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 383 reviews), JoCo Office and Floor Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews) and Easy Breezy Housekeeping (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which home inspectors serve Clayton, NC?

9 home inspectors serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Advanced Quality Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 1307 reviews), Pillar To Post Home Inspectors - Steven Lewter (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 154 reviews) and Clear Choice Home Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 52 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which pet services serve Clayton, NC?

9 pet services serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Dookie Patrol (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 47 reviews), Roxie Daizy Pet Salon (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 267 reviews) and Miss Kitty's Pet Grooming (rated 4.8 on Google from 46 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Clayton, NC?

8 carpentry companies serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pine + Oak Carpentry (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), JTs Woodworking (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews) and Edgewood Custom Cabinetry (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 80 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Clayton, NC?

7 welding and fabrication shops serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which towing companies serve Clayton, NC?

6 towing companies serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Five Star Towing and Recovery (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 203 reviews), Jetts Towing & Recovery (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 74 reviews) and Quick Response Towing & Recovery Inc (Verified, rated 4.0 on Google from 43 reviews), plus 3 more.

Which fence contractors serve Clayton, NC?

5 fence contractors serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Thompson Home Creations LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 43 reviews), Appealing Fences NC (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 62 reviews) and Brennans Fence Installations (Verified, rated 4.1 on Google from 215 reviews), plus 2 more.

Which painting contractors serve Clayton, NC?

5 painting contractors serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which travel agencies serve Clayton, NC?

5 travel agencies serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which insurance agencies serve Clayton, NC?

5 insurance agencies serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Wayne Wallace - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 242 reviews), Chad Richards - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 211 reviews) and Jaime Oxendine - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 30 reviews), plus 2 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Clayton, NC?

4 concrete and masonry contractors serve Clayton, NC. First on the list: Driveway Services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 114 reviews), Diamante's Construction LLC (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 16 reviews) and Asphalt Services On Demand (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 5 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which drywall contractors serve Clayton, NC?

4 drywall contractors serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which flooring contractors serve Clayton, NC?

4 flooring contractors serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Clayton, NC?

4 garage door companies serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Clayton, NC?

3 deck builders serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appliance repairs serve Clayton, NC?

3 appliance repairs serve Clayton, NC. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pear Tree Appliance Repair (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 467 reviews), Complete Appliance Care Inc. (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 221 reviews) and Sneed Electrical & Appliance (Verified).

Which solar installers serve Clayton, NC?

3 solar installers serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto service shops serve Clayton, NC?

2 auto service shops serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pool contractors serve Clayton, NC?

2 pool contractors serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve Clayton, NC?

2 window and door contractors serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Clayton, NC?

2 junk removal companies serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Clayton, NC?

2 podiatrists serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Clayton, NC?

2 limo services serve Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve Clayton, NC?

1 tree service serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which remodeling contractors serve Clayton, NC?

1 remodeling contractor serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which excavation contractors serve Clayton, NC?

1 excavation contractor serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which siding contractors serve Clayton, NC?

1 siding contractor serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which moving companies serve Clayton, NC?

1 moving company serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which law firms serve Clayton, NC?

1 law firm serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which med spas serve Clayton, NC?

1 med spa serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which medical practices serve Clayton, NC?

1 medical practice serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appraisers serve Clayton, NC?

1 appraiser serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve Clayton, NC?

1 auto glass shop serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which private investigators serve Clayton, NC?

1 private investigator serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Clayton, NC?

1 waste management service serves Clayton, NC. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Clayton businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Clayton, NC?

Find your Clayton business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.