Skip to content

New Bedford, MA

Local businesses in New Bedford, MA

1,112 local businesses in New Bedford, Massachusetts, including attorneys, real estate, general contractors, doctors & clinics and electricians. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

New Bedford at a glance

Businesses
1,112
Services
59

Best of New Bedford 2026: top-rated by trade →

1,112 local businesses serve New Bedford, MA. 421 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 217 have a perfect 5.0. 701 have a website.

Verified on Google
390
Average rating
4.4 / 5
Google reviews
55,414

Sponsored

Advertise in New Bedford, MA

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in New Bedford, MA. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

New Bedford local business snapshot

How each trade in New Bedford looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. New Bedford has 101,318 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 0.4% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Attorneys19644.9%4.65718+
Real Estate10861.1%4.38626+
General Contractors8450%4.84414+
Doctors & Clinics7040%4.331134+
Electricians4355.8%4.83623+
Salons & Beauty3080%4.6554111+
Auto Repair & Detailing2975.9%4.495186+
Roofing Contractors2343.5%4.742888+
Plumbers1973.7%4.61623+
HVAC Contractors1758.8%—920+
Painters1560%4.64144+
Drywall & Insulation1250%—1624+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving1181.8%—615+
Insurance Agencies1190.9%4.732689+
Handyman Services1020%—314+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in New Bedford. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves New Bedford?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which law firms serve New Bedford, MA?

199 law firms serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Alves Law Group P.C. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 108 reviews), Fogarty Law (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 93 reviews) and Karabin Law (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 91 reviews), plus 196 more.

Which real estate professionals serve New Bedford, MA?

110 real estate professionals serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Home Bound Realty (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 133 reviews), Millennium Realty Firm LLC (rated 5.0 on Google from 81 reviews) and Zach Midwood (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 35 reviews), plus 107 more.

Which general contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

87 general contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Avalon Builders (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 99 reviews), LivSavvy Construction and Landscaping (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 55 reviews) and nexgen contracting llc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 25 reviews), plus 84 more.

Which medical practices serve New Bedford, MA?

71 medical practices serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Brooklawn Dental Health Center (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 669 reviews), Clear Coast Dental (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 25 reviews) and Sound Dentistry (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), plus 68 more.

Which electricians serve New Bedford, MA?

43 electricians serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Kevin E. Raposo Electrical Contractor (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 109 reviews), Aramis D. Arias Electrician (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 39 reviews) and Ryan Clark Electrician (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 40 more.

Which salons serve New Bedford, MA?

30 salons serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Renuka Eyebrow Threading (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 42 reviews), Studio M Beauty Lounge (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 42 reviews) and Complexions Skincare Waxing & More (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), plus 27 more.

Which auto service shops serve New Bedford, MA?

29 auto service shops serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): All Pro Tint (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 39 reviews), Stephens Auto Detailing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 32 reviews) and SouthCoast Jeep LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), plus 26 more.

Which roofing contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

23 roofing contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Hammer Basement Waterproofing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 172 reviews), JAG Painting Contractors - Business & Home Painting Interior/Exterior Epoxy Floor & Roofs - New Bedford MA Office (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 92 reviews) and Couto Construction (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 1721 reviews), plus 20 more.

Which plumbers serve New Bedford, MA?

19 plumbers serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Bass Reddy Rooter (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 815 reviews), Speedy Rooter (rated 4.9 on Google from 41 reviews) and Plumber's Supply Co. (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 19 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

17 HVAC contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): R G M Heating and Cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 22 reviews), JTComforts (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews) and New Bedford Heating & Cooling (Verified), plus 14 more.

Which painting contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

15 painting contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Anderson Painting - Residential Painting Commercial Painting Interior & Exterior. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 103 reviews), George Kirby Jr. Paint Company. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews) and Silva’s Paintverse LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 34 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which drywall contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

12 drywall contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Air Tight Insulators LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews), Southern Mass Spray Foam Inc. (rated 4.9 on Google from 32 reviews) and JM of New Bedford a Weatherization Co. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 26 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which landscaping companies serve New Bedford, MA?

11 landscaping companies serve New Bedford, MA. First on the list: Owl Eye LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 6 reviews), Rosonina Brothers Landscaping (rated 5.0 on Google from 3 reviews) and 4 Friends Landscaping, plus 8 more.

Which handyman services serve New Bedford, MA?

11 handyman services serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

11 concrete and masonry contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Oliveira’s Decorative Concrete Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), Pico Stone Imports & Supply (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 84 reviews) and Lighthouse Masonry Inc. (Verified, rated 4.0 on Google from 37 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which insurance agencies serve New Bedford, MA?

11 insurance agencies serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Humphrey Covill & Coleman Insurance Agency Inc (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 224 reviews), Paul & Dixon Insurance (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 160 reviews) and Philip G David & Son Insurance Agency (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 100 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which cleaning companies serve New Bedford, MA?

10 cleaning companies serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Freedom Cleaning LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews), Southcoast Cleaning Solutions (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews) and The Maids in Southeastern (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 109 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which flooring contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

8 flooring contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Johnson Hardwood and Epoxy (rated 5.0 on Google from 24 reviews), Chenards Carpet Shop-Home Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews) and New Bedford Floor Covering Inc (rated 4.4 on Google from 16 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which pet services serve New Bedford, MA?

8 pet services serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Coats N Tails (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 29 reviews), Play Fetch (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 49 reviews) and TLC Veterinary Hospital, plus 5 more.

Which solar installers serve New Bedford, MA?

7 solar installers serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Commercial Solar Guy (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 28 reviews), Whaling City Solar (rated 4.6 on Google from 17 reviews) and Whaling City Solar (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 16 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which fence contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

6 fence contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which carpentry companies serve New Bedford, MA?

6 carpentry companies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which chiropractors serve New Bedford, MA?

6 chiropractors serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

5 window and door contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home inspectors serve New Bedford, MA?

5 home inspectors serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which restaurants serve New Bedford, MA?

5 restaurants serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which travel agencies serve New Bedford, MA?

5 travel agencies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appliance repairs serve New Bedford, MA?

5 appliance repairs serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pelletier's Appliance Repairs 2nd Generation (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 64 reviews), Big Mikes Appliance Repair (Verified, rated 4.2 on Google from 20 reviews) and New Bedford Appliance Repair (Verified), plus 2 more.

Which waste management services serve New Bedford, MA?

5 waste management services serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pool contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

4 pool contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Clear Water Pools and Spas Inc (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 66 reviews), Backyard Paradise Pools (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 28 reviews) and Dartmouth Pools & Spas (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 42 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which design firms serve New Bedford, MA?

4 design firms serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve New Bedford, MA?

4 charter services serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which accounting firms serve New Bedford, MA?

4 accounting firms serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appraisers serve New Bedford, MA?

4 appraisers serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve New Bedford, MA?

4 auto glass shops serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which remodeling contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

3 remodeling contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve New Bedford, MA?

3 exterior cleaning companies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which towing companies serve New Bedford, MA?

3 towing companies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which med spas serve New Bedford, MA?

3 med spas serve New Bedford, MA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Bel-Art Aesthetics (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), Pearl Moon Beauty Studio (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 77 reviews) and Advanced Electrolysis & Medical Laser (Verified).

Which cash for golds serve New Bedford, MA?

3 cash for golds serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve New Bedford, MA?

3 welding and fabrication shops serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home builders serve New Bedford, MA?

2 home builders serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which locksmiths serve New Bedford, MA?

2 locksmiths serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which excavation contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

2 excavation contractors serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve New Bedford, MA?

2 junk removal companies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve New Bedford, MA?

2 garage door companies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve New Bedford, MA?

2 pest control companies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve New Bedford, MA?

2 damage restoration companies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which property maintenance companies serve New Bedford, MA?

2 property maintenance companies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve New Bedford, MA?

2 equipment rental companies serve New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve New Bedford, MA?

1 tree service serves New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve New Bedford, MA?

1 deck builder serves New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which siding contractors serve New Bedford, MA?

1 siding contractor serves New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which moving companies serve New Bedford, MA?

1 moving company serves New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve New Bedford, MA?

1 limo service serves New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve New Bedford, MA?

1 self storage facility serves New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve New Bedford, MA?

1 snow removal service serves New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which security systems serve New Bedford, MA?

1 security system serves New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which private investigators serve New Bedford, MA?

1 private investigator serves New Bedford, MA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about New Bedford businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in New Bedford, MA?

Find your New Bedford business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.