Skip to content

West Des Moines, IA

Local businesses in West Des Moines, IA

657 local businesses in West Des Moines, Iowa, including real estate, attorneys, insurance agencies, doctors & clinics and general contractors. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

West Des Moines at a glance

Businesses
657
Services
45

Best of West Des Moines 2026: top-rated by trade →

657 local businesses serve West Des Moines, IA. 347 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 191 have a perfect 5.0. 572 have a website.

Verified on Google
331
Average rating
4.5 / 5
Google reviews
44,592

Sponsored

Advertise in West Des Moines, IA

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in West Des Moines, IA. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

West Des Moines local business snapshot

How each trade in West Des Moines looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. West Des Moines has 73,664 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 6.9% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Real Estate17487.4%4.741025+
Attorneys6695.5%4.512064+
Insurance Agencies4985.7%4.651120+
Doctors & Clinics4582.2%4.654089+
General Contractors2688.5%4.7422+
Landscaping & Lawn Care2495.8%4.684087+
Pet Services1788.2%4.7111313+
Salons & Beauty1687.5%4.75128196+
HVAC Contractors1560%—26478+
Roofing Contractors1580%4.9347125+
Home Builders1090%4.022102+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in West Des Moines. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves West Des Moines?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which real estate professionals serve West Des Moines, IA?

176 real estate professionals serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Realty ONE Group Impact (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 93 reviews), The Ernst Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 85 reviews) and Sly Real Estate Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 80 reviews), plus 173 more.

Which law firms serve West Des Moines, IA?

67 law firms serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Lombardi & Miler Law Firm PLLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 204 reviews), HBM Law Offices LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 104 reviews) and Rouse Law P.C. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 65 reviews), plus 64 more.

Which insurance agencies serve West Des Moines, IA?

50 insurance agencies serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): ZipBonds (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 155 reviews), Crumes Insurance LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 80 reviews) and McCartan Insurance Group (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 58 reviews), plus 47 more.

Which medical practices serve West Des Moines, IA?

46 medical practices serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Feel Good Clinics (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), Lee Evans DPM (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 210 reviews) and Merit Hearing (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 199 reviews), plus 43 more.

Which general contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

26 general contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Busy Builders (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 52 reviews), Mullins Renovation & Construction (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 30 reviews) and Remodelworks (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews), plus 23 more.

Which landscaping companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

25 landscaping companies serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Warren Lawn Services LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 246 reviews), Nava Lawn Care and Junk Haul (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 130 reviews) and Pilot Landscape Solutions (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 69 reviews), plus 22 more.

Which pet services serve West Des Moines, IA?

18 pet services serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): EarthWise Pet Supply & Grooming - West Des Moines (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 104 reviews), Fur Baby Bubbles (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 32 reviews) and Shaggy to Chic Boutique West (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 429 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

16 HVAC contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. First on the list: Lozier Heating & Cooling (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1774 reviews), Central Iowa Mechanical (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 46 reviews) and Dale’s heating and cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 6 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which salons serve West Des Moines, IA?

16 salons serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): M Squared Spa LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews), Infinity Massage and Spa (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews) and Skin Ritual (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 20 reviews), plus 13 more.

Which roofing contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

15 roofing contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Des Moines Roofing Company (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 134 reviews), Advanced Roofing & Exteriors LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 98 reviews) and Capital Roofing & Exteriors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which home builders serve West Des Moines, IA?

10 home builders serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Neighborhood Builders (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews), Jerry's Homes (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 383 reviews) and Drake Homes (Verified, rated 4.1 on Google from 21 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which handyman services serve West Des Moines, IA?

8 handyman services serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cleaning companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

8 cleaning companies serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Clean It Inc. (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 136 reviews), The Queen of Clean LLC. (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 302 reviews) and Chicks Who Shine (rated 4.3 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which plumbers serve West Des Moines, IA?

7 plumbers serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): AM PM Plumbing (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 206 reviews), Cook Plumbing Corporation (rated 4.3 on Google from 91 reviews) and Rhiner Wayne Plumbing LLC (rated 4.0 on Google from 88 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

7 exterior cleaning companies serve West Des Moines, IA. First on the list: Pressures On Powerwashing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 7 reviews), Sani Enterprise LLC (rated 5.0 on Google from 13 reviews) and Gutter Cleaning Des Moines IA, plus 4 more.

Which pool contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

7 pool contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Holiday Park Aquatic Center (rated 4.7 on Google from 2575 reviews), All Iowa Pool (rated 4.5 on Google from 75 reviews) and Heartland Pool and Spa (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 33 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which electricians serve West Des Moines, IA?

6 electricians serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which remodeling contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

6 remodeling contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Avid Kitchen & Bath (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), Red House Remodeling (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 19 reviews) and Kaufman Construction (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 24 reviews), plus 3 more.

Which fence contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

6 fence contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Ground Zero Home Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews), Great Barrier Fence Co. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 53 reviews) and Invisible Fence of Central Iowa (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 172 reviews), plus 3 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

6 concrete and masonry contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Top Tier Construction LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 70 reviews), Blackford Inc (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 49 reviews) and Midwest Sealcoating Of Iowa (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 141 reviews), plus 3 more.

Which med spas serve West Des Moines, IA?

5 med spas serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Coachlight Clinic & Spa (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1019 reviews), Des Moines Plastic Surgery (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 286 reviews) and Michael Carlisle MD (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 26 reviews), plus 2 more.

Which appraisers serve West Des Moines, IA?

5 appraisers serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which painting contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

4 painting contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Blue Line Painting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 49 reviews), Jim Ferguson Painting LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 46 reviews) and Golden Touch Painters (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 63 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which auto service shops serve West Des Moines, IA?

4 auto service shops serve West Des Moines, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Burch Auto Repair (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 206 reviews), Valley West Corner Store (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 184 reviews) and Richman Automotive & Towing (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 208 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which drywall contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

4 drywall contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home inspectors serve West Des Moines, IA?

4 home inspectors serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which travel agencies serve West Des Moines, IA?

4 travel agencies serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve West Des Moines, IA?

3 tree services serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which design firms serve West Des Moines, IA?

3 design firms serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve West Des Moines, IA?

3 limo services serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which solar installers serve West Des Moines, IA?

3 solar installers serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

2 window and door contractors serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which moving companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

2 moving companies serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve West Des Moines, IA?

2 podiatrists serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appliance repairs serve West Des Moines, IA?

2 appliance repairs serve West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which towing companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 towing company serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which carpentry companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 carpentry company serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which siding contractors serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 siding contractor serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 junk removal company serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 charter service serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which restaurants serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 restaurant serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 pest control company serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 snow removal service serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 damage restoration company serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve West Des Moines, IA?

1 equipment rental company serves West Des Moines, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about West Des Moines businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in West Des Moines, IA?

Find your West Des Moines business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.