Skip to content

Ankeny, IA

Local businesses in Ankeny, IA

250 local businesses in Ankeny, Iowa, including real estate, general contractors, roofing contractors, insurance agencies and landscaping & lawn care. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Ankeny at a glance

Businesses
250
Services
44

Best of Ankeny 2026: top-rated by trade →

250 local businesses serve Ankeny, IA. 151 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 86 have a perfect 5.0. 210 have a website.

Verified on Google
148
Average rating
4.6 / 5
Google reviews
15,047

Sponsored

Advertise in Ankeny, IA

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Ankeny, IA. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Ankeny local business snapshot

How each trade in Ankeny looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Ankeny has 76,727 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 11.9% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Real Estate4495.5%4.742555+
General Contractors1968.4%4.9821+
Roofing Contractors1687.5%4.793055+
Insurance Agencies14100%4.831334+
Landscaping & Lawn Care1181.8%4.81450+
Pet Services1190.9%4.5699250+
HVAC Contractors1060%—128221+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Ankeny. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Ankeny?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which real estate professionals serve Ankeny, IA?

45 real estate professionals serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Agency Iowa (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 288 reviews), The Kew Real Estate Team (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 217 reviews) and Hokel Real Estate Team (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 108 reviews), plus 42 more.

Which general contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

19 general contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Woodcare Professionals Deck and Fence Staining (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 109 reviews), A1 Basement Finishing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 36 reviews) and T & E Construction Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

17 roofing contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Roof Iowa (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 78 reviews), Hometown Roofing and Exteriors LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 38 reviews) and CB Contracting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Ankeny, IA?

15 insurance agencies serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Cody VerHuel - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 193 reviews), Doubleday Insurance Agency (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 48 reviews) and MG Insurance & Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Ankeny, IA?

11 landscaping companies serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Voss Landscape Lighting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 73 reviews), Midwest Grounds Co. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 50 reviews) and Boersma Lawn Care (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 16 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which pet services serve Ankeny, IA?

11 pet services serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Brown Dog Bakery (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 284 reviews), Ankeny Animal & Avian Clinic (rated 4.7 on Google from 615 reviews) and Wholesome Pet Essentials (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 270 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

10 HVAC contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): 72 Degrees Heating Cooling Plumbing & Electrical (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 659 reviews), Bryant Iowa Heating & Cooling (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 200 reviews) and Aspen Aire Inc. (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 228 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which electricians serve Ankeny, IA?

9 electricians serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Halbrook Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 52 reviews), Armor Electric (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 85 reviews) and Tesdell Electric (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 20 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which handyman services serve Ankeny, IA?

9 handyman services serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): The Neighborly Handyman (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 97 reviews), Primetime Remodels (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 64 reviews) and Fix it Fox Ankeny Handyman (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Ankeny, IA?

9 exterior cleaning companies serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Vital View Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 59 reviews), Central Power Washing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 41 reviews) and CJs Window Cleaning Services (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 474 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which travel agencies serve Ankeny, IA?

8 travel agencies serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Good Trip Travel Co. (rated 5.0 on Google from 122 reviews), Well Packed Travels - Dream Vacations (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 35 reviews) and New Horizons Travel (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which fence contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

5 fence contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which drywall contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

5 drywall contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): LEGIT Drywall (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), T&R Drywall LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews) and Total Drywall (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 2 more.

Which home inspectors serve Ankeny, IA?

5 home inspectors serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Mescher Home Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 988 reviews), Keystone Home Inspections (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 529 reviews) and Forever Home Inspection (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 204 reviews), plus 2 more.

Which home builders serve Ankeny, IA?

4 home builders serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Sage Homes (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 61 reviews), Kimberley Development Corporation (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 51 reviews) and Happe Homes LLP (Verified, rated 4.2 on Google from 131 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which salons serve Ankeny, IA?

4 salons serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Spavia Day Spa - Ankeny (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 529 reviews), A B Hair And Waxing Studio (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 31 reviews) and Vesta Salon & Spa (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 124 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which plumbers serve Ankeny, IA?

3 plumbers serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which painting contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

3 painting contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cleaning companies serve Ankeny, IA?

3 cleaning companies serve Ankeny, IA. First on the list: phClean (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 457 reviews), Supreme Air Duct Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 410 reviews) and Stacys Custom Clean (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 5 reviews).

Which pool contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

3 pool contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Blue Iowa Pools (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews), Juarez Excavating & Fiberglass pools (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 25 reviews) and Trail Point Aquatics&Wellness (rated 4.6 on Google from 211 reviews).

Which moving companies serve Ankeny, IA?

3 moving companies serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which remodeling contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

2 remodeling contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

2 concrete and masonry contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which towing companies serve Ankeny, IA?

2 towing companies serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto service shops serve Ankeny, IA?

2 auto service shops serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which locksmiths serve Ankeny, IA?

2 locksmiths serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Ankeny, IA?

2 deck builders serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which flooring contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

2 flooring contractors serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Ankeny, IA?

2 podiatrists serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve Ankeny, IA?

2 snow removal services serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Ankeny, IA?

2 welding and fabrication shops serve Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve Ankeny, IA?

1 tree service serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

1 window and door contractor serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which carpentry companies serve Ankeny, IA?

1 carpentry company serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which siding contractors serve Ankeny, IA?

1 siding contractor serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Ankeny, IA?

1 junk removal company serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which law firms serve Ankeny, IA?

1 law firm serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which medical practices serve Ankeny, IA?

1 medical practice serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve Ankeny, IA?

1 auto glass shop serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Ankeny, IA?

1 limo service serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Ankeny, IA?

1 self storage facility serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which security systems serve Ankeny, IA?

1 security system serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which solar installers serve Ankeny, IA?

1 solar installation serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Ankeny, IA?

1 waste management service serves Ankeny, IA. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Ankeny businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Ankeny, IA?

Find your Ankeny business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.