Skip to content

Dover, DE

Local businesses in Dover, DE

1,155 local businesses in Dover, Delaware, including real estate, doctors & clinics, general contractors, attorneys and salons & beauty. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Dover at a glance

Businesses
1,155
Services
55

Best of Dover 2026: top-rated by trade →

1,155 local businesses serve Dover, DE. 385 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 173 have a perfect 5.0. 739 have a website.

Verified on Google
399
Average rating
4.3 / 5
Google reviews
103,088

Sponsored

Advertise in Dover, DE

Reserve a sponsored spot

Up to 2 businesses can hold a sponsored spot in Dover, DE. A sponsored business sits above the regular results with a Sponsored tag; it never changes how other businesses are ranked.

Page One Partner Research

Dover local business snapshot

How each trade in Dover looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Dover has 40,191 residents (Census 2024 estimate), up 2.0% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
Real Estate19559.5%4.51034+
Doctors & Clinics13448.5%4.081878+
General Contractors10140.6%4.521023+
Attorneys6254.8%4.511030+
Salons & Beauty3876.3%4.5383201+
Landscaping & Lawn Care3638.9%4.58436+
Cleaning Services2466.7%4.7726+
Auto Repair & Detailing2382.6%4.3178127+
Roofing Contractors2157.1%4.851651+
Electricians1963.2%—419+
HVAC Contractors1926.3%—725+
Travel Agencies1968.4%—35+
Handyman Services1844.4%—64117+
Plumbers1752.9%4.44074+
Painters1384.6%—3854+
Pet Services1376.9%4.4732349+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving1291.7%4.84517+
Restaurants1090%4.38743861+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Dover. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Dover?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which real estate professionals serve Dover, DE?

199 real estate professionals serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Reed Judy Rl Est (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 214 reviews), Ashley Lyon - Keller Williams Realty (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 99 reviews) and Kimberly Rivera - The Rivera Group of Keller Williams Realty (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 99 reviews), plus 196 more.

Which medical practices serve Dover, DE?

138 medical practices serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Justin Connor MD (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 167 reviews), Boscov's Optical (rated 5.0 on Google from 155 reviews) and Daniel J. Fay DMD PA (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 292 reviews), plus 135 more.

Which general contractors serve Dover, DE?

103 general contractors serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Edgewater Well Service LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 65 reviews), R.A. Harrison Paving (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 65 reviews) and H&Y Contracting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 38 reviews), plus 100 more.

Which law firms serve Dover, DE?

63 law firms serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Law Office of Mary Higgins (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), How To Be A Digital Nomad LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews) and The Poliquin Firm (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 237 reviews), plus 60 more.

Which salons serve Dover, DE?

38 salons serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Love Your Hair (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews), Megs Electric Beach Tanning LLC (rated 4.9 on Google from 212 reviews) and Be Well Massage & Skin Care (rated 4.9 on Google from 143 reviews), plus 35 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Dover, DE?

37 landscaping companies serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Paco Construction & Landscaping LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 343 reviews), Evergreen Property Maintenance LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 46 reviews) and Jonny Nichols Landscape Maintenance Inc. (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 93 reviews), plus 34 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Dover, DE?

24 cleaning companies serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Smith Solutions (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), Obey Power Pressure Washing (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 51 reviews) and DAG Residential & Commercial Services (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 327 reviews), plus 21 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Dover, DE?

23 roofing contractors serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Panda Exteriors (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 51 reviews), J&A Construction (rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews) and Affordable Roofing (rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 20 more.

Which auto service shops serve Dover, DE?

23 auto service shops serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): GIR Towing and Recovery Transport (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 70 reviews), Evans PitStop Mobile Auto Service (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 62 reviews) and S & S Auto Detailing (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 37 reviews), plus 20 more.

Which electricians serve Dover, DE?

21 electricians serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Towles Electric Inc. (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 58 reviews), First State Inspection Agency (rated 4.4 on Google from 24 reviews) and Dover Electric Supply (rated 4.1 on Google from 34 reviews), plus 18 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Dover, DE?

21 HVAC contractors serve Dover, DE. First on the list: Del-Mar-Va Heating & A/C Inc (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 73 reviews), Terroco Inc (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 9 reviews) and Fairchild And Son Refrigeration (rated 5.0 on Google from 4 reviews), plus 18 more.

Which travel agencies serve Dover, DE?

20 travel agencies serve Dover, DE. First on the list: Travelopod (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 3788 reviews), AirportAssist.com (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 70 reviews) and Windham Travel (rated 4.1 on Google from 7 reviews), plus 17 more.

Which handyman services serve Dover, DE?

19 handyman services serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Good Handyman (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 97 reviews), Universal Assembling Enterprise (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 188 reviews) and Handyman Humphries (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 30 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which plumbers serve Dover, DE?

17 plumbers serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Pete's Plumbing LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 40 reviews), Price Plumbing Inc (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 89 reviews) and kbs plumbing (rated 4.7 on Google from 58 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which pet services serve Dover, DE?

14 pet services serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Meowtel: In-Home Cat Sitting (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 345 reviews), Forrest Avenue Animal Hospital (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 460 reviews) and Delmarva Equine Clinic (rated 4.7 on Google from 19 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which painting contractors serve Dover, DE?

13 painting contractors serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Blast of Color Painting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 68 reviews), Quality Ensure LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 38 reviews) and Ironshore Construction (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 73 reviews), plus 10 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Dover, DE?

12 concrete and masonry contractors serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): JD Asphalt Inc. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 94 reviews), Kings Sealcoating LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 15 reviews) and Affordable Asphalt LLC (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 18 reviews), plus 9 more.

Which towing companies serve Dover, DE?

11 towing companies serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): RA & P Towing LLC (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 24 reviews), Mc Kinneys Towing & Road Services (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 141 reviews) and Harris Towing Group - Towing & Recovery Dover (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 79 reviews), plus 8 more.

Which restaurants serve Dover, DE?

10 restaurants serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Mission BBQ (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 2711 reviews), Cool Springs Fish Bar&Restaurant (rated 4.6 on Google from 752 reviews) and Roma Italian Restaurant (rated 4.5 on Google from 752 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which chiropractors serve Dover, DE?

8 chiropractors serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): C Schell Chiropractor (rated 5.0 on Google from 964 reviews), Dover Health Care Center Chiropractic (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 57 reviews) and Comprehensive Chiropractic & Rehabilitation (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 30 reviews), plus 5 more.

Which home builders serve Dover, DE?

7 home builders serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Holly Tree Homes LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), Millennium Homes (Verified) and U & I Builders Inc. (Verified), plus 4 more.

Which accounting firms serve Dover, DE?

7 accounting firms serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Faw CassonCPA (rated 4.8 on Google from 320 reviews), Mitten & Winters CPAs (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 20 reviews) and Tax Chicks (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 52 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Dover, DE?

6 exterior cleaning companies serve Dover, DE. First on the list: All About Gutters - Dover (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 17 reviews), Right As Rain Seamless Rain Gutters & More Llc (rated 4.3 on Google from 6 reviews) and Coastal Seamless Gutters LLC (rated 5.0 on Google from 3 reviews), plus 3 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Dover, DE?

6 flooring contractors serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pool contractors serve Dover, DE?

5 pool contractors serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which med spas serve Dover, DE?

5 med spas serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which design firms serve Dover, DE?

4 design firms serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve Dover, DE?

4 charter services serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Dover, DE?

4 self storage facilities serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which insurance agencies serve Dover, DE?

4 insurance agencies serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve Dover, DE?

4 damage restoration companies serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which tree services serve Dover, DE?

3 tree services serve Dover, DE. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Allens Expert Tree Services (rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), AAA Tree Service and Landscaping (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 178 reviews) and Pro-Cut Tree (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 87 reviews).

Which fence contractors serve Dover, DE?

3 fence contractors serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which locksmiths serve Dover, DE?

3 locksmiths serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve Dover, DE?

3 window and door contractors serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home inspectors serve Dover, DE?

3 home inspectors serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which moving companies serve Dover, DE?

3 moving companies serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appraisers serve Dover, DE?

3 appraisers serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Dover, DE?

3 podiatrists serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Dover, DE?

3 pest control companies serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Dover, DE?

3 cash for golds serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appliance repairs serve Dover, DE?

3 appliance repairs serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which remodeling contractors serve Dover, DE?

2 remodeling contractors serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which drywall contractors serve Dover, DE?

2 drywall contractors serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Dover, DE?

2 junk removal companies serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which auto glass shops serve Dover, DE?

2 auto glass shops serve Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which deck builders serve Dover, DE?

1 deck builder serves Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which bail bonds agencies serve Dover, DE?

1 bail bonds agency serves Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which demolition contractors serve Dover, DE?

1 demolition contractor serves Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Dover, DE?

1 garage door company serves Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Dover, DE?

1 limo service serves Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which solar installers serve Dover, DE?

1 solar installation serves Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Dover, DE?

1 welding and fabrication shop serves Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Dover, DE?

1 equipment rental company serves Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which waste management services serve Dover, DE?

1 waste management service serves Dover, DE. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Dover businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Dover, DE?

Find your Dover business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.