Skip to content

Independence, MO

Local businesses in Independence, MO

1,311 local businesses in Independence, Missouri, including general contractors, attorneys, real estate, auto repair & detailing and plumbers. Compare each one's Google rating, website and hours, pulled from its Google Business Profile.

Independence at a glance

Businesses
1,311
Services
58

Best of Independence 2026: top-rated by trade →

1,311 local businesses serve Independence, MO. 481 are rated 4.5 or higher on Google and 210 have a perfect 5.0. 787 have a website.

Verified on Google
540
Have claimed their profile
2
Average rating
4.3 / 5
Google reviews
127,016

Page One Partner Research

Independence local business snapshot

How each trade in Independence looks on Google: how many businesses we list, how many have a website, their average rating, and how many reviews it takes to reach the local top quarter. Independence has 121,629 residents (Census 2024 estimate), down 1.0% since 2020.

TradeListedHas a websiteAvg ratingMedian reviewsReviews for top quarter
General Contractors10842.6%4.42718+
Attorneys10056%4.431543+
Real Estate7660.5%3.97521+
Auto Repair & Detailing5884.5%4.5193312+
Plumbers5641.1%4.7632143+
Roofing Contractors5244.2%4.751458+
HVAC Contractors5257.7%4.72467+
Doctors & Clinics4852.1%4.3522127+
Landscaping & Lawn Care4746.8%4.651729+
Electricians4740.4%4.871030+
Cleaning Services4055%4.731729+
Handyman Services3240.6%—515+
Salons & Beauty2951.7%4.6192177+
Concrete, Masonry & Paving2688.5%4.46717+
Towing Services1952.6%3.9993119+
Pet Services1968.4%4.67173661+
Tree Services1872.2%4.7541130+
Moving Companies1838.9%—83188+
Painters1764.7%4.622060+
Insurance Agencies15100%4.7965197+
Flooring & Tile1457.1%—417+
Pressure Washing & Exterior Cleaning1346.2%4.845258+
Waste Management1060%3.872833+
Appliance Repair1060%4.641858+

Figures describe businesses listed in our directory, not every business in Independence. Trades with 10+ listed businesses; ratings use businesses with 10+ reviews. How local markets compare · State report

Quick answers

Who serves Independence?

Names and Google ratings, straight from each business's profile.

Which general contractors serve Independence, MO?

109 general contractors serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Alsup's Home improvement & Repair services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews), Better Places (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and KC Pro Assembly (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 50 reviews), plus 106 more.

Which law firms serve Independence, MO?

100 law firms serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Gabriele Law Firm LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 509 reviews), W M Law - Independence Office (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 79 reviews) and Sloan Law Office LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 61 reviews), plus 97 more.

Which real estate professionals serve Independence, MO?

78 real estate professionals serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Taylor Made Real Estate (rated 5.0 on Google from 123 reviews), Pamela Campbell - ReMax Premier Properties (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 59 reviews) and Roger Long - Re/max Premier Properties (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews), plus 75 more.

Which auto service shops serve Independence, MO?

58 auto service shops serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Rapid Cash for Junk Cars - Apex Auto Salvage (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 204 reviews), Trimline Window Tinting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 85 reviews) and Unique Auto Care LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews), plus 55 more.

Which plumbers serve Independence, MO?

57 plumbers serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Devoted Plumbing LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 376 reviews), Inception Plumbing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 365 reviews) and Plumb Tek LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 161 reviews), plus 54 more.

Which roofing contractors serve Independence, MO?

52 roofing contractors serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): AGR Roofing LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 88 reviews), Recon Restorations (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 83 reviews) and Unique Properties (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 37 reviews), plus 49 more.

Which HVAC contractors serve Independence, MO?

52 HVAC contractors serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Stuck's Heating & Cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 82 reviews), TJ's Heating & Cooling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 36 reviews) and Dynamic Heating and Cooling LLC. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), plus 49 more.

Which medical practices serve Independence, MO?

50 medical practices serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Kansas City Smiles & Co (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 1254 reviews), Releaf Clinics (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 705 reviews) and Justin Garner Dentistry LLC (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 281 reviews), plus 47 more.

Which electricians serve Independence, MO?

49 electricians serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Tri-Services MEP (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 36 reviews), Mike’s Electric (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews) and QuickCall Electricians (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), plus 46 more.

Which landscaping companies serve Independence, MO?

48 landscaping companies serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Burchs Lawn and Property Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 29 reviews), Mabie's Lawn & Landscaping LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 25 reviews) and MOLSL (Missouri Lawn Snow Landscape) (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews), plus 45 more.

Which cleaning companies serve Independence, MO?

41 cleaning companies serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): All Clear Dryer Vent Cleaning (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 916 reviews), Fastidious Cleaning Services (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 30 reviews) and Cleaning Solutions Pros (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), plus 38 more.

Which handyman services serve Independence, MO?

33 handyman services serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Here To Fix It LLC. (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 16 reviews), Carpenter’s Handy Man Services LLC (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 20 reviews) and HandyMike Handyman Services (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 17 reviews), plus 30 more.

Which salons serve Independence, MO?

29 salons serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): HerStory Salon (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 23 reviews), Ericas Beauty Studio (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 18 reviews) and Hes & Shes Hair Cut Parlor (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 11 reviews), plus 26 more.

Which concrete and masonry contractors serve Independence, MO?

27 concrete and masonry contractors serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Mid-States Custom Concrete LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 27 reviews), KCC & CO LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 21 reviews) and All Year Around Concrete (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), plus 24 more.

Which towing companies serve Independence, MO?

19 towing companies serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): B&F Trucking & Tow Service (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 88 reviews), King Towing LLC (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 97 reviews) and Fox Towing (Verified, rated 4.4 on Google from 19 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which pet services serve Independence, MO?

19 pet services serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Kimberly’s Paw Spa (rated 5.0 on Google from 29 reviews), All-Breed Groom Shop (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 14 reviews) and Doggie Boutique (rated 4.9 on Google from 173 reviews), plus 16 more.

Which tree services serve Independence, MO?

18 tree services serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): JC Garay Tree and Lawn Service (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 295 reviews), Eli's Tree Service Company (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 153 reviews) and A-1 Tree Care (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 107 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which moving companies serve Independence, MO?

18 moving companies serve Independence, MO. First on the list: Get Moving & Storage LLC (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 160 reviews), Mountain Top Moving (Verified, rated 4.2 on Google from 5 reviews) and Kc Movers Llc (rated 4.9 on Google from 270 reviews), plus 15 more.

Which painting contractors serve Independence, MO?

17 painting contractors serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): 2 Pal's Painting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 87 reviews), Two Cities Painting (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 43 reviews) and First Pace Painting Inc (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 65 reviews), plus 14 more.

Which insurance agencies serve Independence, MO?

15 insurance agencies serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Alicia Scott - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 552 reviews), Dealer Insurance Services LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews) and Chad Mitchell - State Farm Insurance Agent (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 598 reviews), plus 12 more.

Which exterior cleaning companies serve Independence, MO?

14 exterior cleaning companies serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Luke The Window Cleaner (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 472 reviews), Nimbos KC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 48 reviews) and Southern Clean Pressure Washing (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 43 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which flooring contractors serve Independence, MO?

14 flooring contractors serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Integrity Tile and Remodeling (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 17 reviews), Spicer Floors (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 18 reviews) and Big Bobs Flooring Outlet (Verified, rated 4.3 on Google from 152 reviews), plus 11 more.

Which siding contractors serve Independence, MO?

10 siding contractors serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appliance repairs serve Independence, MO?

10 appliance repairs serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Bear Appliance Repair KC LLC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 12 reviews), Arrowhead Appliance Repair (Verified, rated 4.8 on Google from 181 reviews) and NL Electric and Appliance Services (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 18 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which waste management services serve Independence, MO?

10 waste management services serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Hefty KC (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 28 reviews), River Bend Recycling and Transfer LLC. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 27 reviews) and Ted's Trash Service Inc. (Verified, rated 4.5 on Google from 1378 reviews), plus 7 more.

Which carpentry companies serve Independence, MO?

9 carpentry companies serve Independence, MO. First on the list: Complete Custom Cabinets (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 90 reviews), Paramount Wood Products (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 17 reviews) and MRS. Laurie Carpenter (rated 4.2 on Google from 5 reviews), plus 6 more.

Which locksmiths serve Independence, MO?

8 locksmiths serve Independence, MO. First on the list: Gregs Lock & Key Service (Verified, rated 4.6 on Google from 195 reviews), Ace Lock & Key Svc Inc (Verified, rated 4.2 on Google from 92 reviews) and KC Lockout Service, plus 5 more.

Which auto glass shops serve Independence, MO?

7 auto glass shops serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): Quick Auto Glass (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 10 reviews), A-Team Glass Inc. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 107 reviews) and D & D Auto glass LLC. (Verified, rated 4.9 on Google from 55 reviews), plus 4 more.

Which remodeling contractors serve Independence, MO?

6 remodeling contractors serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which fence contractors serve Independence, MO?

6 fence contractors serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which drywall contractors serve Independence, MO?

6 drywall contractors serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home inspectors serve Independence, MO?

6 home inspectors serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which self storage facilities serve Independence, MO?

6 self storage facilities serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which damage restoration companies serve Independence, MO?

6 damage restoration companies serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which solar installers serve Independence, MO?

6 solar installers serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which window and door contractors serve Independence, MO?

5 window and door contractors serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pest control companies serve Independence, MO?

5 pest control companies serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which travel agencies serve Independence, MO?

5 travel agencies serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which welding and fabrication shops serve Independence, MO?

5 welding and fabrication shops serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which junk removal companies serve Independence, MO?

4 junk removal companies serve Independence, MO. Highest rated (10+ reviews): GI Junk Removal (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 45 reviews), Mr Can Man (Verified, rated 5.0 on Google from 26 reviews) and All City Dumpsters (Verified, rated 4.7 on Google from 13 reviews), plus 1 more.

Which accounting firms serve Independence, MO?

4 accounting firms serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which cash for golds serve Independence, MO?

4 cash for golds serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which home builders serve Independence, MO?

3 home builders serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which pool contractors serve Independence, MO?

3 pool contractors serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which chiropractors serve Independence, MO?

3 chiropractors serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which restaurants serve Independence, MO?

3 restaurants serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which demolition contractors serve Independence, MO?

3 demolition contractors serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which security systems serve Independence, MO?

3 security systems serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which charter services serve Independence, MO?

2 charter services serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which appraisers serve Independence, MO?

2 appraisers serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which podiatrists serve Independence, MO?

2 podiatrists serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which garage door companies serve Independence, MO?

2 garage door companies serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which equipment rental companies serve Independence, MO?

2 equipment rental companies serve Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which design firms serve Independence, MO?

1 design firm serves Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which bail bonds agencies serve Independence, MO?

1 bail bonds agency serves Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which limo services serve Independence, MO?

1 limo service serves Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which snow removal services serve Independence, MO?

1 snow removal service serves Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

Which property maintenance companies serve Independence, MO?

1 property maintenance serves Independence, MO. Each one's Google rating, hours and website are on its profile.

FAQ

Questions about Independence businesses

How businesses get here and how up to date everything is.

Yes. Page One Partner is a free directory of local service businesses across the United States. It costs nothing to search, and nothing for a business to be listed. Each profile is built from the business's public Google Business Profile, and an owner can claim, update or hide theirs at any time by contacting info@pageoneinsights.com.

Run a business in Independence, MO?

Find your Independence business and claim it free: correct details, add photos and services, and get quote requests sent straight to you.